
The books and unit histories shown on these pages are generally rare or unusual variants of more common editions. Some books carry classification markings denoting the level of security clearance needed to read the material. In all cases, all classifications have been downgraded by the US Government to UNCLASSIFIED.
We have a large assortment of other books and technical manuals and German language reference books on separate pages. We also have an extensive collection of Mein Kampf in presentation grades and variant publications, shown in our gallery.
All books shown are subject to availability, which changes often. If you see an item you want, please note the ITEM NUMBER and NAME and use it in your email.
You can email us at snyderstr@aol.com with questions. Use the links below to jump to specific categories of items. The links lead to sections on this page.
| Specialty References | Rare Books |
| Unit Histories | Classified References |
| OSS and Espionage Unit Histories | German WWII Newspapers and Magazines |
| WWI, Two & Later USA Newspapers and Magazines |
| Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) | Item Number Item Name | Description, Size, Condition | Price | Status |
|
|
RBFT-0017 German WWII Leni Riefenstahl Kampf in Schnee und Eis Book From Adolf Hitler Library |
This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch 110 page hardbound book with 55 illustrations
that was signed by her in 1939. The covers are soiled and the inside is near MINT. A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6. |
$999.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0017 German WWII Leni Riefenstahl Schonheit Im Olympischen Kampf Book From Adolf Hitler Library |
This is a 9.5 ix 12.5 inch 210 plus page hardbound book with MANY
illustrations that was signed and dedicated by an unknown person. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6. |
$899.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0018 German WWII Gestalten Der Weltgeschichtf of Miniatures Book From Hitler's Library |
This is a 9 x 12 inch 112 page soft bound book with MANY illustrations
that was signed and dedicated by an unknown person. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6. |
$699.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0019 German WWI Kronprinz Rupprecht Book From Hitler's Library |
This is a 6 x 8.5 inch hardbound 220 page book with illustrations. The
covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$499.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0029 German WWI Geschichte des Kurpfalzischen Heeres von Dr Oskar Bezzel Book |
This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch hardbound 600 page book with illustrations. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$79.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0030 German WWI Geschichte den R B 12 Infanterie Regtiments Prinz Arnuff von Bayern. |
This is a 6 x 9 inch hardbound 945 page book with illustrations with a
bookplate of Fveiferr von Malfen Poutchan pasted inside. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$89.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-0031 German WWII Waffentrager Der Nation Book |
This is a 6.5 x 9 inch hardbound 140 page book with illustrations. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$59.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-001 Hitler's Book Binder and Creator Of Fine NSADP Document Holders Frieda Thiersch 1823 Published Book Macrobiotic |
This is a 1823 Published Book Macrobiotic by Frieda Thiersch. She was Hitler's book binder and creator of fine
NSADP document holders. This book comes with a
hand written letter
from her Granddaughter. I also have this leather wallet Frieda Thiersch made that contains a note attesting to this fact. Here are pictures of the wallet 1 2. The 3.5 x 5.5 inch 40 page book is in near excellent condition. Here additional views of the book 1 2. |
$399.99 | Available |
|
|
RBFT-002 World War Two German Hitler's Book Binder and Creator Of Fine NSADP Document Holders Frieda Thiersch Published 1913 1st Edition Bible Die Hekilge Schrift By Martin Luther Book |
This is a 6 x 9 inch 1120 page very finely bound book. The covers are outlined in 14K gold as well as the ends of each page. Condition is near excellent with scuffs to the covers. Here are additional photos 1 2. |
$349.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0011 Admiral Fluckey Medal Of Honor Holder with FOUR NAVY Crosses then Captain of the USS BARB Document LOT |
In addition to the
Medal of Honor,
Navy Cross with three
Gold Stars, the
Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon and the
Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon, Rear Admiral Fluckey was
also awarded the
American Defense Service Medal with
Fleet Clasp, the
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal,
American Campaign Medal,
World War II Victory Medal and the
National Defense Service Medal.
Here are additional photos 1 2 3 4. |
$499.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-005 Rare COLT's Patent Firearms Manufacturing Company CASH Ledger |
An ORIGINAL 1908-1910 COLT Firearms Cash Ledger This is a unique book, as it was the Cash ledger for the company for the fiscal years June 1908 to June 1910. This was a significant period in the company's history as the 1911 pistol was in development and government contracts as well as suppliers were recorded. The book is sewn, heavy leather bound and the pages are machine numbered 1 to 500. Entries start at page 1 and end at page 499. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the COLT P.F.A. Mfg. Co. The condition is good to near very good, as shown. This book has signs of considerable use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear and tear on the leather covers. The contents are in near very good readable condition. The ink is faded from exposure to humidity and moisture. Some pages are stuck together but can be separated without damage to content. The entries are written in a very clear script hand and are not difficult to decipher for the most part. There are the usual cryptic accounting notations. It measures 17-1/2 x 13 inches. There are 499 pages of text content (some pages are left intentionally blank when accounting practices didn't require supplemental data to be present). This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the historical nature of this famed American corporation. |
Stolen By Crook $500 dollar reward for arrest and conviction, Please keep an eye out for thief at gun shows etc. | |
|
|
USRB-032 Rare Roaring 20s Drug Pharmacy Company Invoice Prescription Register |
An ORIGINAL 1988-1929 Prohibition Pharmacy Prescripton Records Book This is a unique book, as it was the original prescriptions as written by physicians to their patients for a variety of drugs. Of significant interest is the number of narcotics that were prescribed, as these were controlled items, reportable to the US Government. There are a number of intriguing combinations of drugs for a variety of ailments, including scripts for Morphine, Cocaine and opiate derivatives, Ephedrine, and similar items. All of the narcotic scripts are annotated with the reporting form number and registration. The book is sewn, with cloth covered boards, heavy leather bumper corners and the pages are heavy and thick to support the scripts pasted on both sides of each page. There are approximately 8 to 10 scripts per side, and about 200 sides (100 pages or more) for a total number of 1600 to 2000 prescriptions from more than a dozen different physicians. The book measures 11 by 16 inches and is 5 inches wide at the spine. Sample detail pages are shown here: 1 -- 2 -- 3 This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of Prohibition or collect early 20th century medical drug related miscellanea. The condition is good to near very good, as shown. This book has signs of considerable use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear and tear on the leather covers. The contents are in near very good readable condition. Some ink is faded from age. The entries are written in generally very clear script (for doctors) with the usual Latin abbreviations and annotations. For any experienced collector, they are not difficult to decipher for the most part. There are the usual cryptic narcotic notations. This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the soon to come crash of the Stock Market (about 6 months after the last entry in the book, made in March 1929). |
$999.99 | Available |
|
USRB-006 Rare New York Times Newspaper BOUND Archives Edition IWO JIMA Invasion Period |
An ORIGINAL 1945 New York Times BOUND Newspaper Set This is a very hard to find book, as it contains in one binding the complete month of the most dangerous fighting on Iwo Jima and other events of significance from the 30 day period from February 18, 1945 through 19 March, 1945. The book is sewn, heavy pasteboard paper cover bound with cloth spine cover and corners. The entire contents of each day's paper is present including the advertising copy and classified sections. Sunday edition special photo essay inserts are also bound in. There are a number of the famous AP photographer Joe Rosenthal photographs with accompanying news stories of the day. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Battle of Iwo Jima or other events of this particular time frame. The condition is very good to near excellent, as shown. This book has signs of considerable use, with slightly bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear on the covers. The contents are in near very good readable condition. It measures 17-1/2 x 23 inches. There are approximately 500 pages of content (some pages are left intentionally blank). It is over 3-1/2 inches thick. This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the historical nature of this period in time. |
Stolen By Crook $500 dollar reward for arrest and conviction, Please keep an eye out for thief at gun shows etc. | ||
|
|
USRB-028 Rare Erotica Reference Books of the Works of Jean de Bosschère (1st 1929 English Translation) |
This is a rare set (two of an original three volumes) of the classic Erotica Reference Books of the Works of Jean de Bosschère (1st 1929 English Translation) This set was published by Covici-Friede of New York in 1929 as the first English Translation of All of the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais by Samuel Putnam and illustrated by Jean De Bosschère. There are many colorful lithographs as well as some black & white illustrations attributed to Francois Rabelais. There is some minor staining to the covers, but it does not affect any of the artistic content or text pages. Every page and illustration in these 11 inch by 13-1/4 inch books is in near perfect condition and the bindings are very strong. There originally were three volumes to this set, however only Volume One and Volume Two remain. The publication run was limited to 1300 printings and these two books are numbered "10". François Rabelais
(c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was the son of a French lawyer.
He was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and
humanist. He is regarded as an avant-garde writer of
fantasy, satire, the grotesque, dirty jokes and bawdy
songs.
This is an invaluable reference if you are a collector of early 16th Century or Renaissance era erotica. The condition is apparent in the many images provided. |
$749.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-029 Rare 1844 Washington DC President Tyler and Government Officials Reference Book |
This is a very rare book titled The United States Album Embellished with the Arms of Each State and other Appropriate Engravings containing the Autographs of the President and Cabinet, the 28th Congress, Supreme Court, Ministers, and other Officers of Government. This set was arranged and designed by J. Franklin Reigart of Lancaster City, Pennsylvania in 1844 with engravings by P. S. Duval, Philadelphia. There are many fantastic original engravings as well as a facsimile of the Declaration of Independence including the signatures of the Signers. The complete Constitution of the United States and Bill of Rights (numbering 12 Amendments in 1844) text is also included. There is some minor to moderate wear to the gilt embossed leather covers, but it does not affect any of the artistic content or text pages. The front cover shows a depiction of the Capitol as it appeared in 1844 and the rear cover has "The President's House" (White House), also embossed in gilt. Every engraving in this 8 inch by 10-1/4 inch books is in near excellent condition and the binding is strong and tight. The first 2/3 of the book has the engravings and text, the remainder of the book is blank pages. A couple of the pages have period notations, one is dated October 16, 1864.
This is an invaluable reference if you are a collector of early 19th Century pre-Civil War autographs. The condition is apparent in the many images provided. There is some minor to moderate foxing to the interior pages from age. |
$749.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-001 Early Arctic Exploration History |
This is a VERY rare inscribed EDITORIAL Copy sent by
Charles Scribners Sons Three Years of Arctic Service 1896
History Copyright Date 1895
This is an early cloth covered two volume set with gilt, silver, black and red on blue covers. There is a large folded map in a pocket at the back of Volume 2. It is fragile, but intact The title is THREE YEARS OF ARCTIC SERVICE: An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-1884 and the Attainment of the Farthest North. by ADOLPHUS W. GREELEY Lieutenant US Army, Commanding the Expedition. With Nearly One Hundred Illustrations Made From Photographs Taken By the Party, and With the Official Maps and Charts. The technical specifications are 2 volumes. First edition (Editorial Copy). 2 frontispieces with 42 full page plates (several folded), 81 text illustrations, 8 maps, 1 large unattached folded map in rear pocket. 8vo, blue pictorial cloth boards embossed in gold, silver, red and black. V1 xxvi, 428; V2 xiv, 444 with index. The title pages of both volumes are quill pen annotated with "Editorial Copy -- With Compliments of Charles Scribners Sons" Volume 1 Volume 2 The copyright dates are shown as 1895 on Vol 1 and Vol 2 This particular book regards the actions of one of early tragic events in the history of polar exploration. Only six members of the expedition survived. The story is related in the first person, told by Lieutenant Greely with supporting text from the diaries of Lieutenant. Lockwood and Sergeant Brainard. There are a number of engravings from original sketches, photos, and drawings from this U.S. Army expedition that was sent to establish a scientific observation post at Lady Franklin Bay (just north of the 81st parallel). They actually reached 83°24' by advancing along the coast of Greenland, breaking the English record by 4 miles. The high number of fatalities was a clear indication of the extreme difficulty of reaching the North Pole. The condition is generally good to very good. with some rubbing wear present on the heavy cloth covered boards. The boards are detaching from the binding at all gutters. The corners are bumped and worn, as is the top and bottom of the spine covers. The contents are intact and remain bound throughout. The map is in complete and intact condition, with some foxing on the reverse side and minor yellowing to the exposed surfaces. There is very little foxing on the pages. This set was originally part of the Henry Watterson Memorial Collection. Watterson was a 19th century journalist and received this set from the publisher for review. There are library markings on the title pages, and accession numbers in the usual places. This set was removed from service as excess. It measures 9 by 13-1/2 inches. |
$749.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-031 Rare 1923 The Book of the American Indian History |
An ORIGINAL 1923 Edition The Book of the American Indian by Hamlin Garland with Many Drawings by Frederic Remington Some in Color Unit History in original shipping sleeve and dust jacket. This is a very rare 1923 First Year Edition of this work. It is in exceptional condition, having been stored in its original pasteboard sleeve case. It is unlikely you'll find a cleaner or tighter copy of this particular book. The book is profusely illustrated with a number of illustrations from several noted artists of the Old West, notably Frederic Remington and others. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Native American or appreciate the artworks of noted artists of the turn of the century. The condition of the book is near mint, as shown. The sleeve has some significant wear and tear, however the sleeve did its job protecting the contents in nearly mint condition. The only significant flaw to the book is a 1 inch tear (virtually invisible) on the front just to the left of the title. The publisher's custom made sleeve measures 9-1/2 x 13 inches, and has a Frederic Remington rendering on the face with the title data. There are 276 pages of text and illustration content. |
$399.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-007 Rare WWII Italian Legions of Rome in Spain Unit History |
An ORIGINAL April 1940 (Anno XVIII) 1st Edition Legione di Roma in Terra Iberica Legions of Rome in Spain Italian Spanish Civil War Unit History. This is a very rare 1940 First Edition of this work. It was formerly in the Library of Congress and disposed as a surplus duplicate copy. It has the original Library of Congress book plate, acquisition stamp (dated 3 May 1945), perforated LC embossings on the title page and page 99, and the surplus disposal stamp. The book is profusely illustrated with a number of illustrations from photographs and original combat art prints and detailed narrative descriptions of the various Legions of Rome active during the Spanish Civil War from 1936 to 1939. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Italian military or the Spanish Civil War. The condition is near very good, as shown. This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards and some looseness in the binding. The gutters are intact and not split (unusual for this very large oversized book). The contents are in very good to near excellent condition. It measures 9-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches. There are 314 pages of text content and an additional 30 pages (Roman numbered) of front matter. There are about 6 colored one-sided unnumbered pages of combat art prints. This is a very well presented book, with coarse weave cloth (linen) in Spanish colors. |
$399.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-008 Rare WWI COMPLETE Stars & Stripes AEF Newspaper Documented History |
An ORIGINAL 1920 1st Edition The Stars and Stripes: The Complete File of The Stars and Stripes The Official Newspaper of the American Expeditionary Forces Printed in France From February 8th 1918 to June 13th 1919 Unit History. This is a fairly rare 1920 First Edition First Printing of the landmark newspaper that served to inform and entertain the members of the AEF in France. The book is profusely illustrated with a number of photographs, many articles and news from the front and abroad. All period advertising and pages are set just as originally printed. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of World War I. The condition is near very good, as shown. This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, torn gutters, wear to the cover boards and moderate soiling on the cloth covers. The contents are in near excellent condition. however it was printed on newsprint and reasonable care in handling is necessary to avoid tearing fragile pages. The content is readable and complete throughout. The last page has a minor tear at the lower corner that does not affect content. The paper was printed weekly, each issue having 8 pages. This book has Volume 1, Number 1 through Volume 1, Number 52 and Volume 2, Number 1 through Volume 2 Number 19, which was the entire printing run of 71 weeks. This is the A.E.F. Publishing Association, Minneapolis printed edition which is harder to find in very good to near excellent condition than the more commonly available Washington National Tribune edition. It measures 24 x 18 inches. There are 568 pages of newspaper content and some front matter additional content. |
$499.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-010 Rare WWII Rickenbacker First Person Account of WWI Aerial Combat |
An ORIGINAL 1965 1st Edition Fighting the Flying Circus by Captain Eddie V. Rickenbacker Unit History. This is a fairly rare First Edition of the landmark book which is a fascinating account of the most prolific ace in US aviation history, recording 26 confirmed kills in approximately 6 months of active combat flight time, a feat that has not been met or exceeded to this day. Captain Rickenbacker was the recipient of the Medal of Honor for his actions in shooting down two planes in one sortie The book is illustrated with a number of photographs from the International of aviators and their aircraft during WWI. The condition is near very good, as shown. This book has signs of light use, with virtually no wear to the cover boards and original plastic covered dust cover. The contents are in near excellent condition. The book is signed and dated 1918/1965 and dedicated as shown. Also included in this lot is one of Captain Rickenbacker's early calling cards with his Rockefeller Center address and NYC letter code phone exchange phone number (pre-1965). It measures 8-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches. There are 296 pages of text content and an additional 8 pages (unnumbered) of photographs with captions. |
$199.99 | Available |
|
|
GERON-001 One Volume 1. Feldartillerie Regiments Prinz Regent Luitpold 1806-1824 Softbound 1st Edition |
The volume measures 7 x 10 inches and contains 670 pages of text
illustrations and fold out maps. The condition is good plus overall except it has come apart after page 288 but can be corrected. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8. |
$79.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0101 Various Volumes of the Functional History of Military Operations in the Bremen Enclave. |
This work is fantastic that spans October 1945 to 14 February 1946. It
was produced by a US Army Infantry Captain Joseph H Banyard who would
appear to be making a career of this massive work. Each volume is fixed
in a heavy book like format. The cover of each is hand done with various
color lettering as shown .Volumes are dated
26
April to 30 September 1945,
October to November 1945, another with same date,1-10 December 1945.
10
December 1945 to 30 January 1946 ,14 February 1946 and 10 December
1946.
Each volume measures 9 x 14 inches. The total set is nearly 5 inches
deep ! This great set covers such events and activities as; TB cases in the City Denazification of Workers Telephone Circuits proposed for the American Enclave Released German Prisoners of War (POWs) Damaged, Undamaged, or Destroyed School Buildings Origin of German Refugees in Bremen Food Consumption Black Market Activities Bomb Disposal Squad Activities Care and Immunizations of Nurses Unmarried Mothers and much much more, that was a quick glance. This is a book in the making with all the information contained on the post war activities in Bremen Germany. |
$899.99 the set | Available |
|
|
USRB-0102 The Centennial of the Book of the Signers with Facsimile Letters of Each Signer of the Declaration on Independence,etc |
This is a historical monograph & a history of the centennial exhibition.
It features 100 illustrated engravings of portraits and views including
13 original designs of the 13 original states environs colored by hand.
This book measures 11 x 16 inches and is 2.5 inches thick. It was assembled by W. Brotherhead, Philadelphia Penn 205 south 13th street. Here additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9. |
$799.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0103 Army and Navy Uniforms and Insignia By Colonel Dion Williams USMC F A Stokes Co Publishers 1918 First Edition Book |
This is a hardbound, profusely color-illustrated, 335 page book. It measures 5 x 7.5 inches. The condition is near excellent. Here additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$154.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0104 German World War Two Der Grosse Deutsche Feldzug Geren POLEN First Edition HB propaganda book |
This is a profusely B&W illustrated, 325 page book. It measures 9 x 13 inches. The condition is near excellent. Here additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7. |
$224.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0105 Handbook on Guided Missiles of Germany and Japan Military Intelligence Division War Department Xerox Copy |
This is a loose leaf, soft bound, 8 x 11 inch book. It has
approximately 130 pages. It is in near excellent condition. Here additional views 1 2 3. |
$79.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-0106 Patrick N.L. Bellinger and US Naval Aviation HB 1st Edition Book |
This is a 6 x 9 inch, 465 page book, MINT illustrated book. It was printed in 1987 in Maryland and London UK. It relates his experiences of 35 years of flying from 1912. Patrick Nieson Lynch Bellinger (October 8, 1885 – May 30, 1962) was a pioneering US Naval aviator. He was born 8 October 1885 in Cheraw, South Carolina and went to the United States Naval Academy, graduating in 1907. After first trying submarines he soon transferred to aviation. He was part of the first group of US Naval aviators trained and was rated as Naval Aviator #4. Here is a link to his life http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_N._L._Bellinger. Here additional views 1 2 3. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
USJM-001 FOUR Volume Set The Life Of John Marshall by Beveridge 1916 1st Edition |
Each hardbound volume measures 6 x 8.5 inches and contains 500 pages
more or less.with the condition good plus overall. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$149.99 LOT |
Available |
|
|
BEW-001 Belgium Remembers & Honors the US Armies of Liberation 1944-45 Unit History Book |
This is a illustrated LIMITED EDITION 7 x 9.5 inch 275 page book showing
many combat photographs and the award of many Belgium awards to various
units and individuals. The forward states it all. "Belgian HOMAGE to the American Liberating Armies. Of all the United Nations to whom the Belgian people owe a great tribute of gratitude, it is fit to mention, in the most particular manner, the Great Republic of the United States of America. whose strong and heroic armies covered themselves with an imperishable glory during the cruel battles which brought the final liberation of our Soil." The condition is near good plus. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
ROTC-001 The Senior ROTC Manual Hardbound Unit History Book |
This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch hard bound numbered 27970 1st Edition Sept 1947
issued by General of the Army D. D. Eisenhower US Army Chief of Staff.
It contains many illustrations in the 840 pages. It was a part of the Air Force ROTC Unit at the University of Detroit at one time & so noted on the back inside board. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$24.99 | Available |
|
|
KEN-001 PT 109, John F Kennedy in World War II Hardbound Unit History Book |
This is a 5.5 x 8 inch hardbound book of 220 pages. The condition is near excellent with a loose and frayed dust cover. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
ROM-001 Rommel's North Africa Campaign Sept 1940 Nov 1942 Hardbound Unit History Book |
This is a 6 x 9 inch hard bound book of 270 pages. This book published
in 1994 is filled with combat photographs, interesting text and combat
maps. The condition is near excellent with a near excellent dust cover. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
Available | |
|
|
USRB-0107 US Intelligence SHAPE G-2 Document: The Hitler Jugend (reprint) |
This is a copy of one of the military intelligence series on the various
organizations of the Third Reich. This softbound, 8.5 x 14
inch volume has approx 100 pages of information on this German World
War Two organization. Here additional views 1 2. |
$89.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-030 Rare WWI British Aeroplanes 1914-1918 |
An ORIGINAL 1957 1st Edition British Aeroplanes: 1914-1918 by J. M. Bruce Unit History. This is a fairly rare 1957 First Edition of the definitive reference work on the aircraft used by British forces during WWI. There are hundreds of makes and models listed, pictured, and detailed in text, as well as the Allied and German Empire planes they engaged during the war. This massive book is profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs from the a variety of period references. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the aviation and aerial warfare during the formative years of powered flight. The condition is near excellent, as shown. This book has signs of very slight use. The contents are in near excellent condition. It measures 9 x 11-1/4 inches. There are 742 pages of text and photographic content. |
$499.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-002 Rare WWII Hitler First Person Account |
An ORIGINAL 1932 1st Edition I Saw Hitler! by Dorothy Thompson Unit History. This is a fairly rare 1932 First Edition of her landmark book which ridiculed Hitler and his posturing for power by one of the premier journalists of the era. Hitler was so infuriated with her that he ordered her expelled from Germany with only 24 hours notice in 1934. She later married author Sinclair Lewis, and was a radio commentator (very unusual for a woman in those early days). The book is profusely illustrated with a number of photographs from the International News Pictures service. This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Third Reich. The condition is near very good, as shown. This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards and soiling on the cloth covers. The contents are in near excellent condition. It measures 8-1/4 x 5-1/2 inches. There are 36 pages of text content and an additional 75 pages (unnumbered) of photographs she captions with her own style of narration. This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of history. Some of her speculation is eerily prescient, and she completely misses the mark on some of her predictions. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-004 Barber Shop And Beauty Shop Supplies and Accessories 1929 Catalog and Matching Price List |
This is a superlative pre-Depression 1929 dated Barber
Shop and Beauty Shop Supplies and Accessories No. 41
Catalog and 1929 No. 41 Price List.
This is the last one of the great barber catalogs before the Stock Market crash of October, 1929. The production quality is outstanding throughout with sixteen pages of literally breath-taking brilliant color plates, and nearly 100 illustrations on 156 hard milled glossy heavy stock pages. Some typical items offered are:
This is the title page, showing the 1929 date and catalog number. The price list shows the (1929) price of every item and it is well-indexed and cross-referenced. A couple of pages of detail are shown here and here. The condition is near excellent with some slight wear present on the heavy cloth spine cover. It measures 9 by 12 inches. |
$499.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-009 The Fourth Chime Limited Production NBC Wartime Printing Documentary History |
This is a superlative pre-surrender 1944 wartime
production limited edition in-house printing of The
Fourth Chime.
This is a scarce book detailing the history of NBC in context to WWII from the 1930s to the (then) present, 1944. The title refers to the Fourth Chime (G-E-C-C), used in wartime and times of emergency by NBC in lieu of the usual three-note "G-E-C" familiar to almost everyone. There is some speculation about the significance of the notes, the most prevalent being that the G-E-C was a subliminal reference to General Electric Company (Corporation), the parent of NBC at the time. This is the title page, showing the 1944 date and NBC logo. An indication of the subject matter is shown in the table of contents. The condition is near excellent with some minor wear present on the heavy red cloth spine cover. It measures 8-1/2 by 11-1/4 inches. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
USRB-010 1922 First Edition Manual of Classic Dance by Sergei Marinoff |
This is a superior and fairly rare First Edition
of Vera Caspary (writing as "Sergei Marinoff")
classic mail correspondence dance course book A Manual
of Classic Dancing: Exercises and Practices for the
Development of the Classic Dancer published in 1922
This is a very scarce book with instructional text, photographs, sheet music, and detailed specifics regarding the study and learning of classical dance forms (primarily ballet). The history of Vera Caspary and her various forays into writing fiction and non-fiction before and during the Great Depression and her ties to the Communist Party in the US and connection to the party (which she had rejected after having issues with the secrecy and philosophy) nevertheless caused her grief in later years. After her graduation from high school in 1917, her father enrolled her in a six month course in a business college. By January 1918, Caspary found herself working as a stenographer. Caspary went through a string of menial office jobs, looking for one where she could write instead of taking dictation from people with bad grammar. While working at an advertising agency composing copy, she invented the fictitious "Chicago School of Classic Dancing", a mail order dance course -- of which this appears to be the complete manual. This is the title page, showing the 1922 date and First Edition printing. An indication of the subject matter is shown here: The condition is near very good with some moderate wear present on the leatherette cover. The gilt embossed cover with an elaborate Russian-derivative style coat of arms is detached from the binding, but could be easily reattached, if desired. It measures 8-1/2 by 11-1/4 inches and nearly 3 inches thick. |
$399.99 | Available |
| Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) | Item Number Item Name | Description, Size, Condition | Price | Status |
|
|
USAT-130 Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler Feb 28, 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper |
This is as shown. This is a 11 x 14 inch 20 page issue.in near excellent condition. Here is another view. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USAT-131 Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler June 8, 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper |
This is as shown. This is a 11 x 14 inch 12 page issue.in near excellent condition. Here is another view. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USAT-132 Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler June 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper DRAFT COPY |
This is as shown. This is the one that featured Medal of Honor holder Commanding General Ware on the cover. It is a 11 x 14 inch 20 page issue.in near excellent condition. Here is another view. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USNAH-001 All Hands USN dated Dec 1944 Magazine |
This is the Dec 1944 issue. It measures 7 x 10 inch and has
85 pages. The magazine is in near excellent condition. It is accompanied by period news photo that also appeared in this publication. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$44.99 | Available |
|
|
USAOR-001 Army Ordnance Magazine - Sept Oct 1936 Issue |
This is the Sept Oct 1936 Issue. This magazine has 135 pages and
contains articles relating to the ordnance command. The condition is fair. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
USAS-009 The Air Service Command Ordnance Information Letter # 9 Dec 1943 Magazine |
This is an 8 x 10 inch, 38 page magazine containing information to be
used by the command. The condition is fair. Here is an additional view. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
LIFE-001 Britain's Ironsides Sept 25, 1939 Special Issue The War World |
This issue illustrates the many various leaders in the world at the
beginning to the war. Condition is near good. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
USNP-001 Various USA WWII Newspapers. |
All are worn as shown. They include: • Guernsey's The Star Oct 29, 1942, • Washington D C Times Herald April 22, 1945, • Calcutta India The Nationalist Feb 18, 1945, • US Armed Forces China Lantern Apr 20, 1945, Jun 29, 1945, July 21 1945, July 28, 1945, Aug 8, 1945, Sept 1 1945 • Stars and Stripes Feb 18, 1945, Feb 22, 1945, July 24, 1945 and Aug 7, 1943, • Delhi India Burma Theatre Roundup Sep 20,1945 • Bombay India Sentential Jan 24 1945 • The Indianapolis Times May 5, 1952 |
$19.99 EACH |
Available |
|
|
USNM-00 April 1, 1916 Scientific American Magazine |
The cover page shows a submarine hailing a clipper ship.
Inside articles and illustrations are of a wrecked Zeppelin, launching a kite balloon from the HMS Canning in Saloiki, and other interesting articles. The condition is good. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USNM-002 October 19, 1916 Leslies Illustrated Weekly Newspaper Established in 1855 Magazine |
The cover page shows a French solder charging from
his trench. Inside articles and illustrations are of Italy and Germany fighting in the Alps, war means killing and other interesting articles. The condition is good. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USNM-003 Labor Day 1918 The War in Pictures Issue Leslies Illustrated Weekly Newspaper Established in 1855 Magazine |
The cover page shows a steamship being built. Inside articles and illustrations are of war, express train in war without rails; omnipresent motor truck in war; bottles beams and building blocks in war, and other interesting articles. The condition is good. | $34.99 | Available |
|
|
USNM-004 Yank Magazine issue Feb 16, 1945 |
This is as stated. This issue has Ruins of Monte
Casino Abbey on cover and two propeller aircraft and on jet in this Jan
19, 1945 issue. The condition is good with tattered edges. Here is an additional view. |
$24.99 EACH. |
Available |
|
|
WWII US Recognition Test Both Enemy Raiders ? Guess Again. Answer under Flap |
This 11 x 14 inch poster shows two different aircraft
flying thru heavy red colored FLAK. Condition is near excellent. Here is an additional view. |
$39.99 | Available |
| Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) | Item Number Item Name | Description, Size, Condition | Price | Status |
|
|
GPN-9012 German World War Two Unterofizier in Grossdeuschen Heer Softbound Book |
This is a softbound, 66 x 8.5 inch, 50 page book. It is illustrated and in fair condition as shown. Here is another view. |
$24.99 | Available |
|
|
GPN-901 German WWII Der Angriff 1 Feb 1940 8 Page Newspaper. |
This is a 13 x 18 inch newspaper. The headline mentions of the German Secret Service, British Torpedo Boats and Aircraft, etc The condition is near excellent overall. Here is an additional view. I have several other 1940 dated Der Angriff newspapers if needed.
|
$24.99 | Available |
|
|
GPN-001 WWI NAZ Propaganda Newspaper Dated 1 October 1940 |
This is as shown. The six page NAZ Propaganda Newspaper measures
13 x 20 inches. The condition is good.
|
$49.99 | Available |
| |
GPN-002 WWII JB Justrierter Boebachter Magazine |
This is a 12 x 14 inch 8 page illustrated magazine. The condition is worn
and would rage good plus. I have the following dates: 11 April
1940, 1941 dates 9 January, 26 February, 11 September
and 27 November plus 26 February 1945. Here are views of each,
click on numbers to view larger and clearer:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7.
|
$49.99 EACH |
Available |
|
|
GPN-003 German WWII Kurzlehrgang fur Motorbauer October 1942 with Text in German & Russian. |
845 846 This is a softbound folder containing ore TEN foldouts showing how to do several different fabricating operations. The condition is near excellent overall. Here is another view. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
GPN-004 Various German WWII Propaganda Magazines |
They are Die Wehrmacht, Deutche Jungrierte, Der SchulungSoftboundrief,
Korrespondanse Fra Berlin, Signal and several issues of Der Adler. All are in worn condition with edges tattered in some cases. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8. |
$34.99 EACH |
Available |
|
GPN-005 Various German WWII Der Angriff 2-3-6 Jan 1940 Propaganda Newspapers |
All are in worn condition and are sold separately. |
$24.99 EACH |
Available | |
|
|
GPN-006 German WWII Der Aufbau 1 Sep 1939 Propaganda Magazine |
This is a German WWII Der Aufbau 1 Sep 1939
Propaganda Magazine showing Two LAH Guards By the Hitler Standarte. The condition is near good plus. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
GPN-007 German WWII 8 October 1933 Issue of Illustrated Zwitung Magazine |
This is a German WWII 8 October 1933 Issue of
Illustrated Zwitung Magazine showing a full page image of SS Leader
Walter Darre. Cover is loose as shown. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
GPN-008 Sondendruckaus dem Bundesanzeiger Showing Medals and Badges of the New 1958 Germany |
This is a 8 x 12 inch 20 page illustrated
softbound pamphlet per above. Condition is near god with the 1st page
loose. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
USNP-001 Various USA WWII Newspapers. |
These include Guernsey's The Star Oct 29, 1942, Washington D C Times
Herald April 22, 1945, Calcutta India The Nationalist Feb 18, 1945,
US Armed Forces China Lantern Apr 20, 1945, Jun 29, 1945 July 21
1945, July 28, 1945, Aug 8, 1945, Sept 1 1945, Sept 1, 1945, Stars
and Stripes Feb 18, 1945, Feb 22, 1945, July 24, 1945 and Aug 7,
1943, Delhi India Burma Theatre Roundup Sep 20,1945, Bombay India
Sentential Jan 24 1945 & The Indianapolis Times May 5, 1952.
All are worn as shown. $19.99 each Here are views of each, click on numbers to view larger and clearer: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 |
$19.99 EACH |
Available |
| Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) | Item Number Item Name | Description, Size, Condition | Price | Status |
|
|
USUH-025 OSS in Europe Unit History |
This is a 1962 First Edition (Second Printing) No
Bugles for Spies: Tales of the OSS by Robert Hayden
Alcorn Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original plastic covered paper dust cover. This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent. The contents are near excellent. It has more than 209 pages of outstanding narrative content of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers. |
$74.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-027 OSS Great Escape Artist Unit History SIGNED |
This is a 1985 First Edition (First Printing) Sage
by Colonel Jerry Sage, US Army (Retired) SIGNED Unit
History
The character "Hilts" played by Steve McQueen in The Great Escape was based on Colonel Sage's exploits and deeds in the POW camp. This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover in generally good condition. This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent. The contents are near excellent. It has more than 370 pages of outstanding narrative content, with dozens of black and white photographs various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers. This is a view of the dedication and autograph page. |
$124.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-022 OSS Det 101 Unit History SIGNED |
This is a 1963 First Edition (Second Printing) Behind
the Burma Road by William R. Peers and Dean Brellis
SIGNED Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover. This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent. The contents are near excellent. It has more than 246 pages of outstanding narrative content, with 21 black and white illustrations and photographs, and 12 maps of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers. This is a view of the dedication and autograph and the foreword page. |
$124.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-023 OSS In the CBI Unit History |
This is a 1996 First Edition OSS In China: Prelude to
Cold War by Maochun Yu Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near mint original condition with the original paper dust cover. This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. The author was an assistant professor of history at the US Naval Academy when he wrote the book. He provides a unique perspective to the operations of the OSS in the CBI. It has more than 340 pages of outstanding narrative content, with dozens of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers. |
$74.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-024 OSS Women Spies Unit History SIGNED |
This is a 1998 First Edition (Fourth Printing)
Sisterhood of Spies: The Women of the OSS by
Elizabeth P. McIntosh SIGNED Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover. This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. It is in near mint condition. It has more than 282 pages of outstanding narrative content, with several pages of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers. This is a view of the dedication and autograph page. We occasionally have unsigned editions available at $74.99 each in similar condition available. Inquire for availability. |
$124.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-026 OSS to Green Berets Unit History SIGNED |
This is a 1986 First Edition From OSS to Green
Berets by Colonel Aaron Banks, US Army (Retired)
SIGNED Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition signed when Colonel Banks was 99 years old. He lived to be 103. This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/4 by 9-1/8 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. It is in near mint condition. It has more than 216 pages of outstanding narrative content, with several pages of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers written by the acknowledged Father of the US Army Special Forces. This is a view of the dedication and autograph page. The signature is dated 31 May 2002 and shows some wavering from his age. |
$124.99 | Available |
|
|
USUH-016 Vietnam US Army Special Unit History |
This is a 1990 First Edition Special Forces of the US
Army: 1952-1983 by Ian Sutherland Unit History
This is a hard to find book in near MINT condition. This is a VERY heavy book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches and 1-1/2 inches thick. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent. The contents are near excellent with some occasional yellow highlighter markings at selected passages made by a previous owner. It has more than 725 pages of outstanding narrative content, with a number of color illustrations of various unit insignia, and hundreds of photographs. This is a view of the table of contents and the publication data page. |
$399.99 | Available |
This section has several US Military Intelligence Research Section (MIRS) and Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force (SHAEF) documents regarding the structure and details of German military and paramilitary organizations. The document classifications were downgraded to UNCLASSIFIED following the end of the war.
| Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) | Item Number Item Name | Description, Size, Condition | Price | Status |
|
USCD-001 SHAEF G-2 Counter Intelligence Hitler Youth Organization Classified Reference Book |
This is a an extremely rare original SHAEF theater printed reference
book regarding the structure, organization and mission of the Die Hitler
Jugend.
This is a SHAEF London England G-2 Branch
issued version of this book. It was originally classified CONFIDENTIAL.
It is identified as E.D.S./G/5 This book has 7 parts and 4 annexes, listed below:
Annexes:
The condition is very good to near excellent throughout, with light signs of routine use. The cover boards are in very good to near excellent condition. There is some corner and edge wear from occasional reference. The book measures 8-1/2 by 13-1/4 inches. There are approximately 170 pages of content with one large foldout map supplements. We occasionally have photocopies of this book on hand. Inquire by email as to price and availability. |
$999.99 | Available | |
|
|
USCD-003 JAN#1 Military Intelligence Handbook of Uniforms and Insignia Classified FOUO Reference Book |
This is a an extremely rare original JAN #1 boxed US Military
Intelligence and Division of Naval Intelligence printed
reference book regarding the uniforms and insignia of enemy forces.
This is an expansion set of the JAN #1 incorporating a number of additional uniform and insignia elements. It was originally classified For Official Use Only and Not For Sale. These restrictions were lifted following the end of the war. Introduction is shown here. A page of content is shown here. There are several iterations of this book, there may be some variation in content and minor cosmetic differences in condition. This book has 11 tabbed parts, listed below:
Expansions include:
The condition is very good to near excellent throughout, with light signs of routine use. The cover box is in fair condition, with the corners split and some wear to the cloth covering. The contents are near excellent. The book measures 6-1/2 by 10 inches. There are approximately 150 pages of content, most colored plates with several uniforms per page. |
$399.99 | Available |
|
|
USCD-004 Military Intelligence Order of Battle of the German Army 1944 Classified RESTRICTED Reference Book |
This is a an extremely rare original US Military Intelligence Division
War Department printed reference book regarding the deployment of enemy
forces.
This is a very detailed analysis of the state of the German military forces as it was known in February 1944. It was originally classified RESTRICTED and "This document must not fall into enemy hands". These restrictions were lifted following the end of the war. The table of contents indicates the scope of the book. (1 - 2 - 3 - 4) The condition is very good throughout, with moderate signs of routine use. The book measures 5-1/4 by 7-3/4 inches. There are approximately 564 pages of content, most colored plates with several uniforms per page. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
USVN-009 Vietnam War US Army Special Forces Foreign Weapons Handbook. |
This is a softbound, 8 x 11 inch, 170 plus page book. It was
published in 1967. The condition is near good plus as shown. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
USN-090 World War Two USN 1944 Blue Jacket's Manual |
This is a hardbound, 5 x 7.5 inch, 575 page book as shown. Condition is used and good plus. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
USN-099 World War One American Armies and Battlefields in Europe with Fold-out Maps |
This is a hardbound, 6 x 9 inch, 550 page book with fold out maps. It was published in 1938 by the GPO. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$79.99 | Available |
|
|
USAA-001 WE The Story of Charles A Lindbergh Transatlantic Flight |
This is a hardbound, 5.5 x 8 inch, 318 page book. It was published in 1927. This 20th Edition, illustrated book is in near excellent condition. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
POL-101 Polish Acts of Atrocity Against the German Minority in Poland Book |
This book is a softbound, illustrated, 6 x 8.5 inches, 260 pages. It was published by the German Library of Information NYC in 1940. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
POL-1011 German Atrocities By Morgan,1916 10th Ed 240 |
This book is a hardbound and measures 5 x 7 inches. It is the 1916 10th
Ed 240, published in London UK. It has some what soiled cover with the inside near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
FRNA-001 Napoleon and His Army Book |
This is hardbound, 5 x 7.5 inch, 425 pages with Engravings. It was
published in 1856 NYC. This is a book is in near good plus condition. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
AV-001 1927 Aircraft Year Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,330 page book. It was published in New York City. The book is near excellent overall. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
AV-002 1930 Aircraft Year Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,650 page book. It was published in New York City. The book is near excellent overall. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
AV-003 1934 Aircraft Year Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,490 page book. It was published in New York City. The book is near excellent overall. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
AV-004 1926 Aircraft Year Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,385 page book. It was published in New York City. The book is near excellent overall. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
AV-005 1929 Aircraft Year Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,325 page book. It was published in New York City. The book is near excellent overall. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
USNHA-001 Born To Fight The Life of Admiral Halsey |
This Admiral Halsey's story. This book is hardbound, 5.5 x 8 inch,
with 210 pages. It was Jordan Published by Mc Kay Co., 1946.
The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
USSP-001 Volume II OPNAV-P-03-100 post war Interrogation of Japanese Officers Book |
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 8 x 10 inch, 200 book. This is one
of the post was after action interrogation sessions as stated. The condition is near good plus. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$149.99 | Available |
|
|
USS-002 Air America Volume One 1984 Illustrated Unit History |
This is a softbound, loose leaf, 9 x 11, 130 page
book. It features many photographs of personnel of this unit. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USS-003 Vietnam War National Catalog of Psyops Material Loose Leaf Book |
This is a softbound, 9 x 11 inch, 200 page loose leaf book. It was published in country by a SPY unit. It contains a catalog of propaganda leaflets, etc available to in country units. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
USCK-001 IXL Pens & Pocket Knives, Table Butcher, Bowie and Farriers Knives Razors and Scissors Book |
This is a softbound, 8 x 11 inch, loose leaf, 150 plus page book. It contains the extensive inventory of this famous company. The condition is near excellent. Here is an additional view. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
USGI-001 Varga Color Illustrated Hardbound Book That Illustrates All the War Time Work of This Famous Artist |
This is a Varga Illustrated Book. It illustrates, in color, all the War
Time Work of this famous artist. All the prints appeared in Esquire
Magazine. This hardbound book measures 10 x 14 inches. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$49.99 | Available |
| PHOTO COMING SOON |
GER-001 Daten der Gexchichter der NSDAP Softbound 1939 1st Ed 128 page BooK |
This book gives a history of th early party days 1925-33, the Dritte
Reich, a calendar of events from 1933 - 1939. It also provides a short
history of the SS and the Hitler Youth, etc. It measures 5 x 7 inches. The condition is near excellent. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-001 World War Two 590 page The Tiny One English French Dictionary Book |
This 3/4 x 1-3/4 x 2-3/4 inch book was printed in Belgium. Condition is near good plus as shown. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-002 Illustrated History of the Hardbound TEXAS Rangers by Keating |
This is a near MINT 9 x 12
inch book with a torn dust cover. It was published in 1975 by the
Rand McNally Company and contains 192 pages. It is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-003 Bruce Catton The Army of the Potomac The Glory Road Hardbound Book |
This is a near MINT 6 x 8-1/2
inch book with dust cover. It was published in 1952 by the Doubleday Company and contains 390 profusely illustrated pages. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-004 World War II In the Air in the Pacific Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent 6-1/2 x 9 inch book
with dust cover published in 1962 by the Doubleday Company. It contains 310 profusely illustrated pages. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-005 The Tower of London Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 5-1/2
x 8 inch book with out a dust cover It was published in 1967 by the Ministry of Public Buildings. It contains 56 profusely illustrated pages. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-006 Illustrated SW Course Sketches of Experiences at Fort Sill, Oklahoma |
This is a near excellent 5
x 7 inch photograph book with out a dust cover. It was published in 1954? by W. I. King. It contains 20 pages of comic style photographs of students at the Atomic Energy School. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-007 WWI War With Germany, a Statistical Summery Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with out
a dust cover. It was published in 1919 by the US GPO. It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-008 German Artist Paul Clemen Zum October 1936 Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 7 x 10 inch book with out
a dust cover. It was published in 1936 by Druck und Verag L Schwann, Dusseldorf Germany. It contains 270 pages and is profusely illustrated showing many of his artistic works. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-005 Otto Greiniers Graphische Ageiten in Lighographis Stich und Radierung Hardbound Book. |
This is a near good plus, 9 x 11 inch book with out
a dust cover. It was published in 1917 by Verag von Ernst Arnold (Ludwig Gutbier).. It contains 39 pages of some of his work and many pages of text explaining those artistic works shown. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$89.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-006 Bound Album of ADLER Softbound Book LOT 1941 |
This is a near good plus, 9 x 13 inch book with out a dust cover It is nearly 3 inches thick was published in 1942. It begins with the 14 January issue and goes to the December 31 1941 issue. There are 18 pages in the front that list subjects in alphabetical order. Some of the issues are detached from the boards. All issues are in good plus condition. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. |
$189.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-007 The Quadrant and the Quill Hardbound Book |
243 247 This is a near good plus, 10 x 12 inch book published in London UK 1947 by Metchim & Son. It is a SPECIAL edition of only 600 copies written in honor of Captain Samuel Sturmmy a tried and true seaman and author of the Mariner's Magazine 1669. It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$119.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-008 Mit Hitler Im Westen von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 7 x 10.5 inch book
published in war time Germany. It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages. Here is another view. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-009 Dr Robert Ley mit dem deutschen Arbeiter zum Fuhrer Hitler von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 7 x
10.5 inch book published in war time Germany. It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages. Here is another view. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-010 Ein Volk ehrt seinen Fuhrer von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 7 x
10.5 inch book published in war time Germany. It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages. Here is another view. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-011 War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Norway and Germany Vol 3 Softbound Book |
This is a near excellent period photo copy of an 8 x
10.5 inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission. It contains 120 pages. This volume contains the trial record of Karl Hans Hermann Linge, Richard Wilhelm Brunn & two others, Robert Wagner and six others, Gunther Thiele & Georg Steinert, Peter back, Albert Bury and Wilhelm hafner, Anton Schlossder, Josef Goldbrunner and Alfons Jacob Wilm, Ercih Killinger and four others, Yamoto Chusabruro. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-012 War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Sakai, Eisentrager, Latza, etc. Vol 14 Softbound Book |
This is a near excellent period photo copy of an 8 x
10.5 inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission. It contains 150 pages. This volume's contents is the trial record of Tasashi Sakai, Lothar Eisentrager & others, Dr. Joseph Buhler, Hans Paul. Helmuth Latza, & two others, Hans Albin Rauter & Willy Zuehlke. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-013 War Crimes Trials Law Reports or War Criminals Digest of Laws and Cases Vol 15 Softbound Book |
260 262 . This is a near excellent period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5 inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission. It contains 200 pages. This volume's contents is two pages of information in victims of crimes, types of offences, war crimes explained & defense pleas, etc. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-014 War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Greifelt and Others Vol 13 Softbound Book |
263 265 . This is a near excellent period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5 inch book It contains 150 pages. This volume contents is the trial record of published for the UN War Crimes Commission. This volume's contents is the trail record of Ulrich Greifelt and others, Gauleiter Artur Greiser, Washio Motosuke, Wilhelm Gerbersch, Shigeki Motomura & 15 Others, Heinz Hagenfdorf and Max Schmid. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-015 General Marshall's Victory Report on the Winning of the War in Europe and the Pacific Softbound Book |
266 268 . This is a period 8 x 10.5 inch book 1946 published by the Brewer Culley post # 2693 VFW. It contains 150 pages. The condition is fair. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-016 Encyclopedia of the Second Worl War with 37 Maps & Illustrations HB Book |
This is a period, 6 x 9.5 inch book with dust
cover. It was published by Peter Bedrick Books in 1989. It contains 560 pages. The condition is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-017 Mit Graf Zeppelin umd Die West Softbound Illustrated Book |
This is a period 7 x 10 inch book was
published in 1929 by the Frankfurter Society, etc. It contains 112 pages. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$69.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-018 Alsos Mission, The Incredible Story of the Commandos Who Stole Hitler's Most Lethal Weapon Hardbound Book |
This is a Col Boris T Pash written, period, 6 x 8.5
inch book with torn dust cover. It was signed and
dedicated by the author. It was published in 1969 by the Award House Company and contains 242 pages. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$59.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-019 ICS Library - Mathematics Hardbound Book |
This is a period, 6 x 9 inch book that
belonged to Charles S Dewey a relative of Admiral Dewey. It was published in 1908 for the International Textbook Company and contains 125+ pages. The condition is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-020 ICS Library - Nautical Astronomy, Ocean Meteorology International Rules Hardbound Book |
This is a period 6 x 9 inch book that
belonged to Charles S Dewey a relative of Admiral Dewey. It was published in 1908 for the International Textbook Company and contains 400+ pages. The condition is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-021 British Gentlemen of the West, the Era of the Intensely English Cowboy.Hardbound Book |
This is a Lawrence M
Woods written period 6 x 9 inch book with dust cover. It was published in 1969 by the Free Press Company and contains 240 pages. The condition is near MINT. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-022 The Report on Unidentified Flying Objects UFOs Hardbound Book with Dust Cover |
This is a Edward J. Ruppelt written period, 6 x 8,5
inch book with torn dust cover. It was published in 1956 by the Doubleday Company and contains 235 pages. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-023 The Riddle of the Rhine Hardbound Book |
This is a Victor Leffebure written period 5.5
x 8.5 inch book with the forward by Marshal Foch. It was published in 1923 by the Chemical Foundation Company and contains 280 pages. The condition is near good plus. ere are additional views 1 2 3. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-024 Washington Irving Life of Christopher Columbus,Astoria, Tour on the Praries etc.Hardbound Book |
It is two volumes in one and a second series.
It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber . It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC and contains 530 pages and measures 7 x 11 inches. The condition is near good plus. ere are additional views 1 2 3. |
$199.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-025 Washington Irving The Life of Maomet, Life of Goldsmith, Bonneville, Crayon Papers & Moorish Chronicles Hardbound Book |
It was published in 1882 by the Pollard &
Moss Company NYC. It contains 480 pages and measures 7 x 11 inches. The condition is near good plus. ere are additional views 1 2 3. |
$199.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-026 Washington Irving The Sketch Book, The Alhambra, Conquest of Granada, etc. Hardbound Book |
It is two volumes in one and a
second series. It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in
color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber. It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC and contains 420 pages. It measures 7 x 11 inches. The condition is near good plus. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$199.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-027 Washington Irving Knickerbockers New York, Braceridge Hall, Salmagundi, etc. Hardbound Book |
It is two volumes in one and a second series. It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber. It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC and contains 420 pages and measures 7 x 11 inches. The condition is near good plus. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$199.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0471 Marvels of Nature, Science & Art Hardbound 1874 Published Scribner Armstrong & Co NYC 1st ED Unit History Book |
This is a near excellent 5 x 7.5 inch 298 page illustrated book.
Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$24.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0472 USA World War Two Printed Aeronautics Aircraft Spotters Handbook Softbound Unit History Book |
This is a near good 4.5 x 7 inch 340 page illustrated book. The cover is off and present. I have used this book for many years to identify the various aircraft flown by various countries. I bought it from a WWII member of the Observer Corps who used it constantly in her work. The book is divided into TWELVE ear marked segments ranging from single engine to multi engine and low wing to high wing, etc. You will enjoy using this book in your historical undertakings. . Here are additional views 1 2. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0473 USA World War Two Printed Part Four Aircraft Identification Friend of Foe Softbound Unit History Book |
This is a near good 5.5 x 8 inch 64 page illustrated book. I have used
this book for many years to identify the various aircraft flown by
various countries. I bought it from a WW 2 member of the Observer Corps
who used it constantly in her work. The book identifies the American types for the RAF. You will enjoy using this book in your historical undertakings. . Here are additional views 1 2. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0474 USA Leslie's The War In Pictures July 27 1918 Issue Magazine |
This is a 10 x 14 inch near good plus, illustrated, 34 page magazine
filled with combat photographs and interesting advertising. .
Here are additional views 1 2. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0475 USA History of Aviation, The Full Story of Flight HUGE Unit History Book w/ Worn Dust Cover |
This is a 9-1/2 x 14 inch 520 page fully illustrated book as shown. The condition is near excellent.. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$74.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0478 World War Two German Tanks 1969 Softbound Illustrated unit History Book |
This is a 6 x 8 inch 54 page illustrated soft bound book as shown. It contains great illustrations and data concerning the German tank corps. The condition is near excellent.. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0479 World War Two German Tanks Almark Publications #2 Panzer Jaeger SP Anti Tanks 1939-45 1971 SB Illustrated unit History Book |
This is a 6 x 8 inch 34 page illustrated soft bound book as shown. It contains great illustrations and data concerning the German tank corps. The condition is near excellent. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0480 World War One/Two German Tanks Allan Publications German Tanks & Armoured Vehicles 1914-1945 1967 Softbound Illustrated unit History Book |
This is a 6 x 8 inch 80 page illustrated soft bound book as shown. It
contains great illustrations and data concerning the German tank corps.
The condition is near excellent.. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-0481 USA Hallock's .45 Auto Handbook Unit History Softbound 1981 Printed Book |
This is a 5.5 x 8.5 inch 180 page illustrated soft bound book as shown.
It contains great illustrations and data concerning this famous combat pistol. The condition is near excellent.. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-028 10th Infantry Regiment Prince Ludwig Unit History Hardbound Book |
It was published in 1900 by a German Company & is
3 Band (3rd Volume). It contains app 400 pages and measures 5 x 7 inches. The condition is near fair plus with some staining to the boards from water. Here are additional views 1 2 3 4. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-068 German Bavarian Kings Regiment in War 1914-1918 HUGE near MINT Unit History Book w/ tattered Dust Cover |
This near MINT book is 11 x 13 inches and 2 inches thick. It was printed
in Germany in 1931 (the year of my birth). It contains 240 pages with illustrations, data on the various combat positions, list of units and other data pertaining to this historic regiment. Here are other views 1 2 3 4 5. |
$124.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-069 German World War Two Deutche Bucher 1931 ( the year of my birth) Unit History Book |
This is a 6 x 8-1/2 inch 20 page illustrated soft bound book as shown.
It contains great illustrations and early advertising. The condition is near good Here are other views 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8. |
$74.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-052 Fighting Mustang the Chronicle of the P-51 Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent 7 x 10.5 inch book
with a torn dust cover published in 1970 by Doubleday. It contains 176 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-053 The Battle of Britain Softbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 5 x 7 inch book with
out a dust cover published in 1970 by Peck. It contains 120 pages and is
illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-054 The Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent 7.5 x 9 inch and 2.5
inches thick book with a dust cover. It was published in 1992 by the Castle Books. It is an invaluable compilation & assesment of the most important 1,000 world wide military figures from earliest times to the present. It contains 836 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-055 German Military Symbols Softbound Book |
This is a near excellent 5.5 x 8 inch book with
out a dust cover published in 1943 by US Military Intelligence and
marked NOT TO BE PUBLISHED. It contains 144 pages. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-056 Hands Up In the World of Crime |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with
out a dust cover. It was published in 1901. It contains 256 pages and is illustrated. It features the record of the author C R Wooldridge 12 years on the Chicago Police Force. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$99.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-058 Stars in Blue Movie Actors in America's Sea Service Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with a dust cover. It was published in 1954. It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2 3. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-059 The Common Soldier in the Civil War Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent, 6 x 8 inch by 2.5 inches thick
book with a torn dust cover. It was published in 1952 by the Grosset & Dunlap Company. It contains 440 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$39.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-060 Area Handbook For Malaysia Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent. 6 x 9 inch book with
out a dust cover. It was published in 1970 by the Foreign Area Studies American University. It contains 625 pages. Here are additional views 1 2. |
$49.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-061 Day One Before Hiroshima and After Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with a dust
cover. It was published in 1984 by Simon & Schuster. It contains 400 pages and is profusely illustrated. Here is another view 1 2. |
$34.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-062 Simon de Bouviour Hardbound Book |
This is a near excellent, 6 x 9 inch & 2.5 inches thick book with a dust cover. It was published in 1990 by the US GPO. It contains 156 pages and is illustrated. Here is another view 1 2 3. |
$29.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-063 A Bell For Adano Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book
with a torn dust cover. It was published in 1943 by the US GPO. It contains 156 pages and is not illustrated. Here is another view 1 2. |
$19.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-064 Hitler a Study in Tyranny Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book
with out a dust cover. It was published in 1952 by the Companion Book Cub London UK . It contains 735 pages and is illustrated. Here is another view 1 2 3. |
$59.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-066 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Hardbound Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book with out
a dust cover published in 1954 by Landmark Books. It contains 156 pages and is illustrated. Here is another view 1 2 3. |
$24.99 | Available |
|
|
TB-067 An Elementary Latin Dictionary Hardback Book |
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with
out a dust cover. It was published in 1919 by the US GPO. It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. Book. Here is another view 1 2. |
$44.99 | Available |