Welcome to Snyder's Treasure Trove of Militaria!


Premium Reference Books and Unit Histories


The books and unit histories shown on these pages are generally rare or unusual variants of more common editions. Some books carry classification markings denoting the level of security clearance needed to read the material. In all cases, all classifications have been downgraded by the US Government to UNCLASSIFIED.

We have a large assortment of other books and technical manuals and German language reference books on separate pages. We also have an extensive collection of Mein Kampf in presentation grades and variant publications, shown in our gallery.

All books shown are subject to availability, which changes often. If you see an item you want, please note the ITEM NUMBER and NAME and use it in your email.

You can email us at snyderstr@aol.com with questions. Use the links below to jump to specific categories of items. The links lead to sections on this page.


Specialty References Rare Books
Unit Histories Classified References
OSS and Espionage Unit Histories German WWII Newspapers and Magazines
WWI, Two & Later USA Newspapers and Magazines  

Rare Books


Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) Item Number Item Name Description, Size, Condition Price Status
RBFT-0017
German WWII  Leni Riefenstahl Kampf in Schnee und Eis  Book From Adolf Hitler Library
This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch 110 page hardbound book with 55 illustrations that was signed by her in 1939.

The covers are soiled and the inside is near MINT.

A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6.
$999.99 Available
RBFT-0017
German WWII Leni Riefenstahl Schonheit Im Olympischen Kampf  Book From Adolf Hitler Library
This is a 9.5 ix 12.5 inch 210 plus page hardbound book with MANY illustrations that was signed and dedicated by an unknown person.

The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT.

A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6.  
$899.99 Available
RBFT-0018
German WWII Gestalten Der Weltgeschichtf of Miniatures Book From Hitler's Library
This is a 9 x 12 inch 112 page soft bound book with MANY illustrations that was signed and dedicated by an unknown person.

The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT.

A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown.  

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6.
$699.99 Available
RBFT-0019
 German WWI Kronprinz Rupprecht Book From Hitler's Library
This is a 6 x 8.5 inch hardbound 220 page book with illustrations. The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT.

A Hitler bookplate has been pasted to the inside as shown. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$499.99 Available
RBFT-0029
German WWI Geschichte des Kurpfalzischen Heeres von Dr Oskar Bezzel Book
This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch hardbound 600 page book with illustrations.

The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT.   

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$79.99 Available
RBFT-0030
German WWI Geschichte den R B 12 Infanterie Regtiments Prinz Arnuff von Bayern.
This is a 6 x 9 inch hardbound 945 page book with illustrations with a bookplate of Fveiferr von Malfen Poutchan pasted inside.

The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.   
$89.99 Available
RBFT-0031
German WWII Waffentrager Der Nation Book
This is a 6.5 x 9 inch hardbound 140 page book with illustrations.

The covers are slightly soiled and the inside is near MINT.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5.
$59.99 Available
RBFT-001 Hitler's Book Binder and Creator Of Fine NSADP Document Holders Frieda Thiersch 1823 Published Book Macrobiotic This is a  1823 Published Book Macrobiotic by Frieda Thiersch.  She was Hitler's book binder and creator of fine NSADP document holders.  This book comes with a hand written letter from her Granddaughter.    

I also have this leather wallet  Frieda Thiersch made that contains a note attesting to this fact.  Here are pictures of the wallet  1  2.

The 3.5 x 5.5 inch 40 page book is in near excellent condition.  Here additional views of the book  1  2.
$399.99 Available
RBFT-002
 World War Two German  Hitler's Book Binder and Creator Of Fine NSADP Document Holders Frieda Thiersch Published 1913 1st Edition Bible Die Hekilge Schrift By Martin Luther Book
This is a 6 x 9 inch 1120 page very finely bound book.

The covers are outlined in 14K gold as well as the ends of each page.

Condition is near excellent with scuffs to the covers.  

Here are additional photos  1  2.
$349.99 Available
USRB-0011
Admiral Fluckey Medal Of Honor Holder with FOUR NAVY Crosses then Captain of the USS BARB Document LOT


This is an Admiral Fluckey Medal Of Honor Holder with FOUR NAVY Crosses then Captain of the USS BARB Document LOT

  •  This is a 11 x 17 inch quill pen signed by him color litho of the USS Barb in a 23 January 1945 action where his ship sank many ships;
  • an 8.5 x 11 inch litho photograph of a photograph showing the USS Barb leaving Pearl Harbor on 8 June 1945 for her final 12th patrol and quill pen singed by then Captain Gene Fluckey;
  • Litho photograph titled Bone in Teeth on Septembre 15, 1945. His quill pen signed statement at the bottom reads "Enrouute to rescue POWs sunk by another Wolfpack Fortune gave us another convoy. A 6 totpedo salvo fro Barb sank the escort carrier UNYO with 60 planes aboard and a high test gasoline tanker. Prehaps the greatest salvo of WWII. signed Gene Fluckey count your blessings 14 September 2000";
 
$499.99 Available
USRB-005
Rare COLT's Patent Firearms Manufacturing  Company CASH Ledger

An ORIGINAL 1908-1910 COLT Firearms Cash Ledger

This is a unique book, as it was the Cash ledger for the company for the fiscal years June 1908 to June 1910. This was a significant period in the company's history as the 1911 pistol was in development and government contracts as well as suppliers were recorded.

The book is sewn, heavy leather bound and the pages are machine numbered 1 to 500.  Entries start at page 1 and end at page 499.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the COLT P.F.A. Mfg. Co.

The condition is good to near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of considerable use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear and tear on the leather covers.  The contents are in near very good readable condition.  The ink is faded from exposure to humidity and moisture.  Some pages are stuck together but can be separated without damage to content. The entries are written in a very clear script hand and are not difficult to decipher for the most part.  There are the usual cryptic accounting notations.

It measures 17-1/2 x 13 inches.  There are 499 pages of text content (some pages are left intentionally blank when accounting practices didn't require supplemental data to be present).

This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the historical nature of this famed American corporation.

  Stolen By Crook $500 dollar reward for arrest and conviction, Please keep an eye out for thief at gun shows etc.
USRB-032
Rare Roaring 20s Drug Pharmacy  Company Invoice Prescription Register

An ORIGINAL 1988-1929 Prohibition Pharmacy Prescripton Records Book

This is a unique book, as it was the original prescriptions as written by physicians to their patients for a variety of drugs.  Of significant interest is the number of narcotics that were prescribed, as these were controlled items, reportable to the US Government.  There are a number of intriguing combinations of drugs for a variety of ailments, including scripts for Morphine, Cocaine and opiate derivatives, Ephedrine, and similar items.  All of the narcotic scripts are annotated with the reporting form number and registration.

The book is sewn, with cloth covered boards, heavy leather bumper corners and the pages are heavy and thick to support the scripts pasted on both sides of each page.  There are approximately 8 to 10 scripts per side, and about 200 sides (100 pages or more) for a total number of 1600 to 2000 prescriptions from more than a dozen different physicians.  The book measures 11 by 16 inches and is 5 inches wide at the spine.

Sample detail pages are shown here: 1 -- 2 -- 3

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of Prohibition or collect early 20th century medical drug related miscellanea.

The condition is good to near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of considerable use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear and tear on the leather covers.  The contents are in near very good readable condition.  Some ink is faded from age. The entries are written in generally very clear script (for doctors) with the usual Latin abbreviations and annotations. For any experienced collector, they are not difficult to decipher for the most part.  There are the usual cryptic narcotic notations.

This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the soon to come crash of the Stock Market (about 6 months after the last entry in the book, made in March 1929).

$999.99 Available
USRB-006
Rare New York Times Newspaper BOUND Archives Edition IWO JIMA Invasion Period

An ORIGINAL 1945 New York Times BOUND Newspaper Set

This is a very hard to find book, as it contains in one binding the complete month of the most dangerous fighting on Iwo Jima and other events of significance from the 30 day period from February 18, 1945 through 19 March, 1945.

The book is sewn, heavy pasteboard paper cover bound with cloth spine cover and corners. The entire contents of each day's paper is present including the advertising copy and classified sections. Sunday edition special photo essay inserts are also bound in. There are a number of the famous AP photographer Joe Rosenthal photographs with accompanying news stories of the day.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Battle of Iwo Jima or other events of this particular time frame.

The condition is very good to near excellent, as shown. This book has signs of considerable use, with slightly bumped corners, wear to the cover boards, soiling and wear on the covers.  The contents are in near very good readable condition.

It measures 17-1/2 x 23 inches.  There are approximately 500 pages of content (some pages are left intentionally blank). It is over 3-1/2 inches thick.

This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of the historical nature of this period in time.

  Stolen By Crook $500 dollar reward for arrest and conviction, Please keep an eye out for thief at gun shows etc.

USRB-028
Rare Erotica Reference Books of the Works of Jean de Bosschère (1st 1929 English Translation)

This is a rare set (two of an original three volumes) of the classic Erotica Reference Books of the Works of Jean de Bosschère (1st 1929 English Translation)

This set was published by Covici-Friede of New York in 1929 as the first English Translation of All of the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais by Samuel Putnam and illustrated by Jean De Bosschère. There are many colorful lithographs as well as some black & white illustrations attributed to Francois Rabelais.

There is some minor staining to the covers, but it does not affect any of the artistic content or text pages. Every page and illustration in these 11 inch by 13-1/4 inch books is in near perfect condition and the bindings are very strong. There originally were three volumes to this set, however only Volume One and Volume Two remain. The publication run was limited to 1300 printings and these two books are numbered "10".

François Rabelais  (c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was the son of a French lawyer. He was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and humanist. He is regarded as an avant-garde writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, dirty jokes and bawdy songs.

Jean de Bosschère, Illustrator was a poet, painter, illustrator, novelist, essayist, art historian /critic: this lengthy and far from exhaustive list of labels for the creative identities of Jean de Bosschère tells of multiple interests, marshaled in a lifelong pursuit of evocative emotion. One facet of Bosschère’s particular genius stands out for anyone who studies this strange and affecting figure closely: his lifelong quest to marry word and image.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a collector of early 16th Century or Renaissance era erotica.

The condition is apparent in the many images provided.

$749.99 Available
USRB-029
Rare 1844 Washington DC President Tyler and Government Officials Reference Book

This is a very rare book titled The United States Album Embellished with the Arms of Each State and other Appropriate Engravings containing the Autographs of the President and Cabinet, the 28th Congress, Supreme Court, Ministers, and other Officers of Government.

This set was arranged and designed by J. Franklin Reigart of Lancaster City, Pennsylvania in 1844 with engravings by P. S. Duval, Philadelphia. There are many fantastic original engravings as well as a facsimile of the Declaration of Independence including the signatures of the Signers. The complete Constitution of the United States and Bill of Rights (numbering 12 Amendments in 1844) text is also included.

There is some minor to moderate wear to the gilt embossed leather covers, but it does not affect any of the artistic content or text pages. The front cover shows a depiction of the Capitol as it appeared in 1844 and the rear cover has "The President's House" (White House), also embossed in gilt. Every engraving in this 8 inch by 10-1/4 inch books is in near excellent condition and the binding is strong and tight. The first 2/3 of the book has the engravings and text, the remainder of the book is blank pages. A couple of the pages have period notations, one is dated October 16, 1864.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a collector of early 19th Century pre-Civil War autographs.

The condition is apparent in the many images provided. There is some minor to moderate foxing to the interior pages from age.

$749.99 Available

USRB-001
Early Arctic Exploration History
This is a VERY rare inscribed EDITORIAL Copy sent by Charles Scribners Sons Three Years of Arctic Service 1896 History Copyright Date 1895

This is an early cloth covered two volume set with gilt, silver, black and red on blue covers. There is a large folded map in a pocket at the back of Volume 2. It is fragile, but intact

The title is THREE YEARS OF ARCTIC SERVICE: An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-1884 and the Attainment of the Farthest North. by ADOLPHUS W. GREELEY Lieutenant US Army, Commanding the Expedition. With Nearly One Hundred Illustrations Made From Photographs Taken By the Party, and With the Official Maps and Charts.

The technical specifications are 2 volumes. First edition (Editorial Copy). 2 frontispieces with 42 full page plates (several folded), 81 text illustrations, 8 maps, 1 large unattached folded map in rear pocket. 8vo, blue pictorial cloth boards embossed in gold, silver, red and black. V1 xxvi, 428; V2 xiv, 444 with index.

The title pages of both volumes are quill pen annotated with "Editorial Copy -- With Compliments of Charles Scribners Sons" Volume 1 Volume 2  The copyright dates are shown as 1895 on Vol 1 and Vol 2

This particular book regards the actions of one of early tragic events in the history of polar exploration. Only six members of the expedition survived. The story is related in the first person, told by Lieutenant Greely with supporting text from the diaries of Lieutenant. Lockwood and Sergeant Brainard.

There are a number of engravings from original sketches, photos, and drawings from this U.S. Army expedition that was sent to establish a scientific observation post at Lady Franklin Bay (just north of the 81st parallel). They actually reached 83°24' by advancing along the coast of Greenland, breaking the English record by 4 miles. The high number of fatalities was a clear indication of the extreme difficulty of reaching the North Pole.

The condition is generally good to very good. with some rubbing wear present on the heavy cloth covered boards. The boards are detaching from the binding at all gutters. The corners are bumped and worn, as is the top and bottom of the spine covers. The contents are intact and remain bound throughout. The map is in complete and intact condition, with some foxing on the reverse side and minor yellowing to the exposed surfaces. There is very little foxing on the pages.

This set was originally part of the Henry Watterson Memorial Collection. Watterson was a 19th century journalist and received this set from the publisher for review. There are library markings on the title pages, and accession numbers in the usual places. This set was removed from service as excess.

It measures 9 by 13-1/2 inches.

$749.99 Available
USRB-031
Rare 1923 The Book of the American Indian History

An ORIGINAL 1923 Edition The Book of the American Indian by Hamlin Garland with Many Drawings by Frederic Remington Some in Color Unit History in original shipping sleeve and dust jacket.

This is a very rare 1923 First Year Edition of this work. It is in exceptional condition, having been stored in its original pasteboard sleeve case. It is unlikely you'll find a cleaner or tighter copy of this particular book.

The book is profusely illustrated with a number of illustrations from several noted artists of the Old West, notably Frederic Remington and others.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Native American or appreciate the artworks of noted artists of the turn of the century.

The condition of the book is near mint, as shown.  The sleeve has some significant wear and tear, however the sleeve did its job protecting the contents in nearly mint condition. The only significant flaw to the book is a 1 inch tear (virtually invisible) on the front just to the left of the title.

The publisher's custom made sleeve measures 9-1/2 x 13 inches, and has a Frederic Remington rendering on the face with the title data.  There are 276 pages of text and illustration content.

$399.99 Available
USRB-007
Rare WWII Italian Legions of Rome in Spain Unit History

An ORIGINAL April 1940 (Anno XVIII) 1st Edition Legione di Roma in Terra Iberica Legions of Rome in Spain Italian Spanish Civil War Unit History.

This is a very rare 1940 First Edition of this work.  It was formerly in the Library of Congress and disposed as a surplus duplicate copy. It has the original Library of Congress book plate, acquisition stamp (dated 3 May 1945), perforated LC embossings on the title page and page 99, and the surplus disposal stamp.

The book is profusely illustrated with a number of illustrations from photographs and original combat art prints and detailed narrative descriptions of the various Legions of Rome active during the Spanish Civil War from 1936 to 1939.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Italian military or the Spanish Civil War.

The condition is near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards and some looseness in the binding.  The gutters are intact and not split (unusual for this very large oversized book).  The contents are in very good to near excellent condition.

It measures 9-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches.  There are 314 pages of text content and an additional 30 pages (Roman numbered) of front matter. There are about 6 colored one-sided unnumbered pages of combat art prints.

This is a very well presented book, with coarse weave cloth (linen) in Spanish colors.

$399.99 Available
USRB-008
Rare WWI COMPLETE Stars & Stripes AEF Newspaper Documented History

An ORIGINAL 1920 1st Edition The Stars and Stripes: The Complete File of The Stars and Stripes The Official Newspaper of the American Expeditionary Forces Printed in France From February 8th 1918 to June 13th 1919 Unit History.

This is a fairly rare 1920 First Edition First Printing of the landmark newspaper that served to inform and entertain the members of the AEF in France.

The book is profusely illustrated with a number of photographs, many articles and news from the front and abroad. All period advertising and pages are set just as originally printed.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of World War I.

The condition is near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, torn gutters, wear to the cover boards and moderate soiling on the cloth covers.  The contents are in near excellent condition. however it was printed on newsprint and reasonable care in handling is necessary to avoid tearing fragile pages.  The content is readable and complete throughout.  The last page has a minor tear at the lower corner that does not affect content.

The paper was printed weekly, each issue having 8 pages.  This book has Volume 1, Number 1 through Volume 1, Number 52 and Volume 2, Number 1 through Volume 2 Number 19, which was the entire printing run of 71 weeks.

This is the A.E.F. Publishing Association, Minneapolis printed edition which is harder to find in very good to near excellent condition than the more commonly available Washington National Tribune edition.

It measures 24 x 18 inches.  There are 568 pages of newspaper content and some front matter additional content.

$499.99 Available

USRB-010
Rare WWII Rickenbacker First Person Account of WWI Aerial Combat

An ORIGINAL 1965 1st Edition Fighting the Flying Circus by Captain Eddie V. Rickenbacker Unit History.

This is a fairly rare First Edition of the landmark book which is a fascinating account of the most prolific ace in US aviation history, recording 26 confirmed kills in approximately 6 months of active combat flight time, a feat that has not been met or exceeded to this day.  Captain Rickenbacker was the recipient of the Medal of Honor for his actions in shooting down two planes in one sortie

The book is illustrated with a number of photographs from the International of aviators and their aircraft during WWI.

The condition is near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of light use, with virtually no wear to the cover boards and original plastic covered dust cover.  The contents are in near excellent condition.

The book is signed and dated 1918/1965 and dedicated as shown. Also included in this lot is one of Captain Rickenbacker's early calling cards with his Rockefeller Center address and NYC letter code phone exchange phone number (pre-1965).

It measures 8-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches.  There are 296 pages of text content and an additional 8 pages (unnumbered) of photographs with captions.

$199.99 Available
GERON-001
One Volume 1. Feldartillerie Regiments Prinz Regent Luitpold 1806-1824 Softbound  1st Edition
The volume measures 7 x 10 inches and contains 670 pages of text illustrations and fold out maps.

The condition is good plus overall except it has come apart after page 288 but can be corrected.  

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8.
$79.99 Available

USRB-0101

 Various Volumes of the Functional History of Military Operations in the Bremen Enclave.

This work is fantastic that spans October 1945 to 14 February 1946. It was produced by a US Army Infantry Captain Joseph H Banyard who would appear to be making a career of this massive work. Each volume is fixed in a heavy book like format. The cover of each is hand done with various color lettering as shown .Volumes are dated 26 April to 30 September 1945, October to November 1945, another with same date,1-10 December 1945. 10 December 1945 to 30 January 1946 ,14 February 1946 and 10 December 1946. Each volume measures 9 x 14 inches. The total set is nearly 5 inches deep !

This great set covers such events and activities as;

TB cases in the City

Denazification of Workers

Telephone Circuits proposed for the American Enclave

Released German Prisoners of War (POWs)

Damaged, Undamaged, or Destroyed School Buildings

Origin of German Refugees in Bremen

Food Consumption

Black Market Activities

Bomb Disposal Squad Activities

Care and Immunizations of Nurses

Unmarried Mothers

and much much more, that was a quick glance.

This is a book in the making with all the information contained on the post war activities in Bremen Germany.

$899.99 the set Available
USRB-0102
 The Centennial of the Book of the Signers with Facsimile Letters of Each Signer of the Declaration on Independence,etc
This is a historical monograph & a history of the centennial exhibition.   It features 100 illustrated engravings of portraits and views including 13 original designs of the 13 original states environs colored by hand.


This book measures 11 x 16 inches and is 2.5 inches thick. It was assembled by W. Brotherhead, Philadelphia Penn 205 south 13th street. 

Here additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9.
$799.99 Available
USRB-0103
Army and Navy Uniforms and Insignia By Colonel Dion Williams USMC F A Stokes Co Publishers 1918 First Edition Book
This is a hardbound, profusely color-illustrated, 335 page book.

It measures 5 x 7.5 inches.  The condition is near excellent.

Here additional views  1  2  3  4.
$154.99 Available
USRB-0104
German World War Two Der Grosse Deutsche Feldzug Geren POLEN First Edition HB propaganda book
This is a profusely B&W illustrated, 325 page book.

It measures 9 x 13 inches.  The condition is near excellent.  

Here additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7.
$224.99 Available
USRB-0105
Handbook on Guided Missiles of Germany and Japan Military Intelligence Division War Department Xerox Copy
This is a loose leaf, soft bound, 8 x 11 inch book.  It has approximately 130 pages.

It is in near excellent condition.  

Here additional views  1  2  3.
$79.99 Available

USRB-0106
Patrick N.L. Bellinger and US Naval Aviation HB 1st Edition Book

This is a  6 x 9 inch, 465 page book, MINT illustrated book.  It was printed in 1987 in Maryland and London UK.

It relates his experiences of 35 years of flying from 1912.  Patrick Nieson Lynch Bellinger (October 8, 1885 – May 30, 1962) was a pioneering US Naval aviator. He was born 8 October 1885 in Cheraw, South Carolina and went to the United States Naval Academy, graduating in 1907. After first trying submarines he soon transferred to aviation. He was part of the first group of US Naval aviators trained and was rated as Naval Aviator #4.

Here is a link to his life http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_N._L._Bellinger.   

Here additional views  1  2  3.
$69.99 Available
 USJM-001
FOUR Volume Set The Life Of John Marshall by Beveridge 1916 1st Edition
Each hardbound volume measures 6 x 8.5 inches and contains 500 pages more or less.with the condition good plus overall. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5.
$149.99
LOT
Available
BEW-001
Belgium Remembers & Honors the US Armies of Liberation 1944-45 Unit History Book
This is a illustrated LIMITED EDITION 7 x 9.5 inch 275 page book showing many combat photographs and the award of many Belgium awards to various units and individuals.

The forward states it all. "Belgian HOMAGE to the American Liberating Armies. Of all the United Nations to whom the Belgian people owe a great tribute of gratitude, it is fit to mention, in the most particular manner, the Great Republic of the United States of America. whose strong and heroic armies covered themselves with an imperishable glory during the cruel battles which brought the final liberation of our Soil."

The condition is near good plus.  Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$99.99 Available
ROTC-001 The Senior ROTC Manual Hardbound Unit History Book This is a 6.5 x 9.5 inch hard bound numbered 27970 1st Edition Sept 1947 issued by General of the Army D. D. Eisenhower US Army Chief of Staff.

It contains many illustrations in the 840 pages. It was a part of the Air Force ROTC Unit at the University of Detroit at one time & so noted on the back inside board.  

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$24.99 Available
KEN-001 PT 109, John F Kennedy in World War II Hardbound Unit History Book This is a 5.5 x 8 inch hardbound book of 220 pages.

The condition is near excellent with a loose and frayed dust cover. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$29.99 Available
ROM-001 Rommel's North Africa Campaign Sept 1940 Nov 1942 Hardbound Unit History Book This is a 6 x 9 inch hard bound book of 270 pages. This book published in 1994 is filled with combat photographs, interesting text and combat maps.

The condition is near excellent with a near excellent dust cover. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
  Available
USRB-0107
US Intelligence SHAPE G-2 Document: The Hitler Jugend (reprint)
This is a copy of one of the military intelligence series on the various organizations of the Third Reich.  This softbound,  8.5 x 14 inch volume  has approx 100 pages of information on this German World War Two organization.

Here additional views  1  2.
$89.99 Available
USRB-030
Rare WWI British Aeroplanes 1914-1918

An ORIGINAL 1957 1st Edition British Aeroplanes: 1914-1918 by J. M. Bruce Unit History.

This is a fairly rare 1957 First Edition of the definitive reference work on the aircraft used by British forces during WWI.  There are hundreds of makes and models listed, pictured, and detailed in text, as well as the Allied and German Empire planes they engaged during the war.

This massive book is profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs from the a variety of period references.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the aviation and aerial warfare during the formative years of powered flight.

The condition is near excellent, as shown.  This book has signs of very slight use.  The contents are in near excellent condition.

It measures 9 x 11-1/4 inches.  There are 742 pages of text and photographic content.

$499.99 Available
USRB-002
Rare WWII Hitler First Person Account

An ORIGINAL 1932 1st Edition I Saw Hitler! by Dorothy Thompson Unit History.

This is a fairly rare 1932 First Edition of her landmark book which ridiculed Hitler and his posturing for power by one of the premier journalists of the era.  Hitler was so infuriated with her that he ordered her expelled from Germany with only 24 hours notice in 1934.  She later married author Sinclair Lewis, and was a radio commentator (very unusual for a woman in those early days).

The book is profusely illustrated with a number of photographs from the International News Pictures service.

This is an invaluable reference if you are a historian of the Third Reich.

The condition is near very good, as shown.  This book has signs of moderate use, with bumped corners, wear to the cover boards and soiling on the cloth covers.  The contents are in near excellent condition.

It measures 8-1/4 x 5-1/2 inches.  There are 36 pages of text content and an additional 75 pages (unnumbered) of photographs she captions with her own style of narration.

This is a very intriguing book, especially in the light of history.  Some of her speculation is eerily prescient, and she completely misses the mark on some of her predictions.

$99.99 Available

USRB-004
Barber Shop And Beauty Shop Supplies and Accessories 1929 Catalog and Matching Price List
This is a superlative pre-Depression 1929 dated Barber Shop and Beauty Shop Supplies and Accessories No. 41 Catalog and 1929 No. 41 Price List.

This is the last one of the great barber catalogs before the Stock Market crash of October, 1929.  The production quality is outstanding throughout with sixteen pages of literally breath-taking brilliant color plates, and nearly 100 illustrations on 156 hard milled glossy heavy stock pages.

Some typical items offered are:

This is the title page, showing the 1929 date and catalog number.

The price list shows the (1929) price of every item and it is well-indexed and cross-referenced.  A couple of pages of detail are shown here and here.

The condition is near excellent with some slight wear present on the heavy cloth spine cover.

It measures 9 by 12 inches.

$499.99 Available
USRB-009
The Fourth Chime Limited Production NBC Wartime Printing Documentary History
This is a superlative pre-surrender 1944 wartime production limited edition in-house printing of The Fourth Chime.

This is a scarce book detailing the history of NBC in context to WWII from the 1930s to the (then) present, 1944.

The title refers to the Fourth Chime (G-E-C-C), used in wartime and times of emergency by NBC in lieu of the usual three-note "G-E-C" familiar to almost everyone. There is some speculation about the significance of the notes, the most prevalent being that the G-E-C was a subliminal reference to General Electric Company (Corporation), the parent of NBC at the time.

This is the title page, showing the 1944 date and NBC logo.

An indication of the subject matter is shown in the table of contents.

The condition is near excellent with some minor wear present on the heavy red cloth spine cover.

It measures 8-1/2 by 11-1/4 inches.

$99.99 Available
USRB-010
1922 First Edition Manual of Classic Dance by Sergei Marinoff
This is a superior and fairly rare First Edition of Vera Caspary (writing as "Sergei Marinoff") classic mail correspondence dance course book A Manual of Classic Dancing: Exercises and Practices for the Development of the Classic Dancer published in 1922

This is a very scarce book with instructional text, photographs, sheet music, and detailed specifics regarding the study and learning of classical dance forms (primarily ballet).

The history of Vera Caspary and her various forays into writing fiction and non-fiction before and during the Great Depression and her ties to the Communist Party in the US and connection to the party (which she had rejected after having issues with the secrecy and philosophy) nevertheless caused her grief in later years. 

After her graduation from high school in 1917, her father enrolled her in a six month course in a business college. By January 1918, Caspary found herself working as a stenographer. Caspary went through a string of menial office jobs, looking for one where she could write instead of taking dictation from people with bad grammar. While working at an advertising agency composing copy, she invented the fictitious "Chicago School of Classic Dancing", a mail order dance course -- of which this appears to be the complete manual.

This is the title page, showing the 1922 date and First Edition printing.

An indication of the subject matter is shown here:

The condition is near very good with some moderate wear present on the leatherette cover.  The gilt embossed cover with an elaborate Russian-derivative style coat of arms is detached from the binding, but could be easily reattached, if desired.

It measures 8-1/2 by 11-1/4 inches and nearly 3 inches thick.

$399.99 Available

WWI, Two & Later USA Newspapers and Magazines


Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) Item Number Item Name Description, Size, Condition Price Status
USAT-130
Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler Feb 28, 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper
This is as shown.

This is a 11 x 14 inch 20 page issue.in near excellent condition.

Here is another view.
$34.99 Available
USAT-131
Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler June 8, 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper
This is as shown. 

This is a 11 x 14 inch 12 page issue.in near excellent condition. 

Here is another view.
$34.99 Available
USAT-132
Vietnam War US Army 1st infantry Division The American Traveler June 1968 Passing In Review Special Issue Newspaper DRAFT COPY
This is as shown.

This is the one that featured Medal of Honor holder Commanding General Ware on the cover.

It is a 11 x 14 inch 20 page issue.in near excellent condition. 

Here is another view.
$34.99 Available
  USNAH-001 All Hands USN  dated Dec 1944  Magazine  This is the Dec 1944 issue.  It measures  7 x 10 inch and has 85 pages.

The magazine is in near excellent condition.

It is accompanied by  period news photo that also appeared in this publication.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$44.99  Available 
  USAOR-001
 Army Ordnance Magazine - Sept Oct 1936 Issue 
This is the Sept Oct 1936 Issue.  This magazine has 135 pages and contains articles relating to the ordnance command.

The condition is fair.   Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$19.99  Available 
  USAS-009
The Air Service Command Ordnance Information Letter # 9 Dec 1943 Magazine 
This is an 8 x 10 inch, 38 page magazine containing information to be used by the command.

The condition is fair.  Here is an additional view.
$19.99  Available 
LIFE-001
Britain's Ironsides Sept 25, 1939 Special Issue The War World
This issue illustrates the many various leaders in the world at the beginning to the war.

Condition is near good.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$19.99 Available
USNP-001
Various USA WWII Newspapers.
All are worn as shown.  They include:

• Guernsey's The Star Oct 29, 1942,
• Washington D C Times Herald April 22, 1945,
• Calcutta India The Nationalist Feb 18, 1945,
• US Armed Forces China Lantern Apr 20, 1945, Jun 29, 1945, July 21 1945, July 28, 1945, Aug 8, 1945, Sept 1 1945
• Stars and Stripes Feb 18, 1945, Feb 22, 1945, July 24, 1945 and Aug 7, 1943,
• Delhi  India Burma Theatre Roundup Sep 20,1945
• Bombay India Sentential Jan 24 1945 
• The  Indianapolis Times May 5, 1952
$19.99
EACH
Available
USNM-00
April 1, 1916 Scientific American Magazine
The cover page shows a submarine hailing a clipper ship.

Inside articles and illustrations are of a wrecked Zeppelin, launching a kite balloon from the HMS Canning in Saloiki, and other interesting articles.

The condition is good.
$34.99 Available
USNM-002
October 19, 1916 Leslies Illustrated Weekly Newspaper Established in 1855 Magazine
The cover page shows a French solder charging from his trench.

Inside articles and illustrations are of Italy and Germany fighting in the Alps, war means killing and other interesting articles.

The condition is good. 
$34.99 Available
USNM-003
Labor Day 1918 The War in Pictures Issue Leslies Illustrated Weekly Newspaper Established in 1855 Magazine
The cover page shows a steamship being built. Inside articles and illustrations are of war, express train in war without rails; omnipresent motor truck in war; bottles beams and building blocks in war, and other interesting articles. The condition is good.     $34.99 Available
USNM-004
Yank Magazine issue Feb 16, 1945
This is as stated.  This issue has Ruins of Monte Casino Abbey on cover and two propeller aircraft and on jet in this Jan 19, 1945 issue.

The condition is good with tattered edges.   Here is an additional view.
$24.99
EACH.
Available
WWII US Recognition Test Both Enemy Raiders ? Guess Again. Answer under Flap This 11 x 14 inch poster shows two different aircraft flying thru heavy red colored FLAK. Condition is near excellent.

Here is an additional view.
$39.99 Available

German WWII Newspapers and Magazines


Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) Item Number Item Name Description, Size, Condition Price Status
  GPN-9012  German World War Two Unterofizier in Grossdeuschen Heer Softbound Book  This is a softbound, 66 x 8.5 inch, 50 page book.

It is illustrated and in fair condition as shown.  Here is another view.     
$24.99  Available 
GPN-901 German WWII Der Angriff 1 Feb 1940 8 Page Newspaper.

 This is a 13 x 18 inch newspaper. The headline  mentions of the German Secret Service, British Torpedo Boats and Aircraft, etc

The condition is near excellent overall.   Here is an additional view.

I have several other 1940 dated Der Angriff newspapers if needed.

 

$24.99 Available
GPN-001 WWI NAZ Propaganda Newspaper Dated 1 October 1940
This is as shown. The six page NAZ Propaganda Newspaper measures 13 x 20 inches. The condition is good.

 

$49.99 Available
 
GPN-002 WWII JB Justrierter Boebachter Magazine
 This is a 12 x 14 inch 8 page illustrated magazine. The condition is worn and would rage good plus. I have the following dates:  11 April 1940,  1941 dates 9 January, 26 February,  11 September and 27 November plus 26 February 1945.  Here are views of each, click on numbers to view larger and clearer:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7.
$49.99
EACH
Available
GPN-003
German WWII Kurzlehrgang fur Motorbauer October 1942 with Text in German & Russian.
    845  846  

This is a softbound folder containing ore TEN foldouts showing how to do several different fabricating operations.

The condition is near excellent overall.    Here is another view.
$99.99 Available
GPN-004
Various German WWII Propaganda Magazines
They are Die Wehrmacht, Deutche Jungrierte, Der SchulungSoftboundrief, Korrespondanse Fra Berlin, Signal and several issues of  Der Adler.

All are in worn condition with edges tattered in some cases.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8.
$34.99
EACH
Available



 
 
 
GPN-005
Various German WWII Der Angriff 2-3-6 Jan 1940 Propaganda Newspapers
All are in worn condition and are sold separately. $24.99
EACH
Available
GPN-006  German WWII Der Aufbau 1 Sep 1939 Propaganda Magazine This is a German WWII Der Aufbau 1 Sep 1939 Propaganda Magazine showing Two LAH Guards By the Hitler Standarte.

The condition is near good plus.      
$29.99 Available
GPN-007
German WWII 8 October 1933 Issue of Illustrated Zwitung Magazine
This is a German WWII 8 October 1933 Issue of Illustrated Zwitung Magazine showing a full page image of SS Leader Walter Darre.

Cover is loose as shown.
$39.99 Available
GPN-008 Sondendruckaus dem Bundesanzeiger Showing Medals and Badges of the New 1958 Germany This is a 8 x 12 inch 20 page illustrated softbound pamphlet  per above. Condition is near god with the 1st page loose.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$39.99 Available
USNP-001 Various USA WWII
Newspapers.
 These include Guernsey's The Star Oct 29, 1942, Washington D C Times Herald April 22, 1945, Calcutta India The Nationalist Feb 18, 1945, US Armed Forces China Lantern Apr 20, 1945, Jun 29, 1945 July 21 1945, July 28, 1945, Aug 8, 1945, Sept 1 1945, Sept 1, 1945, Stars and Stripes Feb 18, 1945, Feb 22, 1945, July 24, 1945 and Aug 7, 1943, Delhi India Burma Theatre Roundup Sep 20,1945, Bombay India Sentential Jan 24 1945 & The Indianapolis Times May 5, 1952.

All are worn as shown. $19.99 each  Here are views of each, click on numbers to view larger and clearer:  1  2  5  6  7 8 9 10 11 12
$19.99
EACH
Available

OSS and Espionage Unit Histories


Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) Item Number Item Name Description, Size, Condition Price Status
USUH-025
OSS in Europe Unit History
This is a 1962 First Edition (Second Printing) No Bugles for Spies: Tales of the OSS by Robert Hayden Alcorn Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original plastic covered paper dust cover.

This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent.  The contents are near excellent.

It has more than 209 pages of outstanding narrative content of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers.

$74.99 Available
USUH-027
OSS Great Escape Artist Unit History SIGNED
This is a 1985 First Edition (First Printing) Sage by Colonel Jerry Sage, US Army (Retired) SIGNED Unit History

The character "Hilts" played by Steve McQueen in The Great Escape was based on Colonel Sage's exploits and deeds in the POW camp.

This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover in generally good condition.

This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent.  The contents are near excellent.

It has more than 370 pages of outstanding narrative content, with dozens of black and white photographs various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers.

This is a view of the dedication and autograph page.

$124.99 Available
USUH-022
OSS Det 101 Unit History SIGNED
This is a 1963 First Edition (Second Printing) Behind the Burma Road by William R. Peers and Dean Brellis SIGNED Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover.

This is a very readable book, measuring 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent.  The contents are near excellent.

It has more than 246 pages of outstanding narrative content, with 21 black and white illustrations and photographs, and 12 maps of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers.

This is a view of the dedication and autograph and the foreword page.

$124.99 Available
USUH-023
OSS In the CBI Unit History
This is a 1996 First Edition OSS In China: Prelude to Cold War by Maochun Yu Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near mint original condition with the original paper dust cover.

This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. The author was an assistant professor of history at the US Naval Academy when he wrote the book. He provides a unique perspective to the operations of the OSS in the CBI.

It has more than 340 pages of outstanding narrative content, with dozens of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers.

$74.99 Available
USUH-024
OSS Women Spies Unit History SIGNED
This is a 1998 First Edition (Fourth Printing) Sisterhood of Spies: The Women of the OSS by Elizabeth P. McIntosh SIGNED Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition with the original paper dust cover.

This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. It is in near mint condition.

It has more than 282 pages of outstanding narrative content, with several pages of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers.

This is a view of the dedication and autograph page.

We occasionally have unsigned editions available at $74.99 each in similar condition available. Inquire for availability.

$124.99 Available
USUH-026
OSS to Green Berets Unit History SIGNED
This is a 1986 First Edition From OSS to Green Berets by Colonel Aaron Banks, US Army (Retired) SIGNED Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near excellent original condition signed when Colonel Banks was 99 years old.  He lived to be 103.

This is a very readable book, measuring 6-1/4 by 9-1/8 inches. It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine. It is in near mint condition.

It has more than 216 pages of outstanding narrative content, with several pages of black and white photographs of various unit activities, personalities and maneuvers written by the acknowledged Father of the US Army Special Forces.

This is a view of the dedication and autograph page. The signature is dated 31 May 2002 and shows some wavering from his age.

$124.99 Available
USUH-016
Vietnam US Army Special Unit History
This is a 1990 First Edition Special Forces of the US Army: 1952-1983 by Ian Sutherland Unit History

This is a hard to find book in near MINT condition.

This is a VERY heavy book, measuring 6-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches and 1-1/2 inches thick.  It is complete and intact with virtually no wear to the hard board covers or spine.  There is some extremely minor bumping on the corners apparent.  The contents are near excellent with some occasional yellow highlighter markings at selected passages made by a previous owner.

It has more than 725 pages of outstanding narrative content, with a number of color illustrations of various unit insignia, and hundreds of photographs.

This is a view of the table of contents and the publication data page.

$399.99 Available

US Classified Military Intelligence Analysis Documents


This section has several US Military Intelligence Research Section (MIRS) and Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force (SHAEF) documents regarding the structure and details of German military and paramilitary organizations. The document classifications were downgraded to UNCLASSIFIED following the end of the war.

Thumbnail (Click to Enlarge) Item Number Item Name Description, Size, Condition Price Status
USCD-001
SHAEF G-2 Counter Intelligence Hitler Youth Organization Classified Reference Book
This is a an extremely rare original SHAEF theater printed reference book regarding the structure, organization and mission of the Die Hitler Jugend.

This is a SHAEF London England G-2 Branch issued version of this book. It was originally classified CONFIDENTIAL. It is identified as E.D.S./G/5

This book has 7 parts and 4 annexes, listed below:

  1. Historical Background and Development
  2. Organization
  3. Conscription and Training
  4. War Service and Military Training
  5. HJ Leadership, Ranks, & Uniforms
  6. HJ Abroad
  7. Opposition Youth Movements

Annexes:

  • Order of Battle Tables
  • HJ Personalities
  • Diagrams and Plates
  • Abbreviations

The condition is very good to near excellent throughout, with light signs of routine use. The cover boards are in very good to near excellent condition. There is some corner and edge wear from occasional reference.

The book measures 8-1/2 by 13-1/4 inches. There are approximately 170 pages of content with one large foldout map supplements.

We occasionally have photocopies of this book on hand. Inquire by email as to price and availability.

$999.99 Available
USCD-003
JAN#1 Military Intelligence Handbook of Uniforms and Insignia Classified FOUO Reference Book
This is a an extremely rare original JAN #1 boxed US Military Intelligence and Division of Naval Intelligence printed reference book regarding the uniforms and insignia of enemy forces.

This is an expansion set of the JAN #1 incorporating a number of additional uniform and insignia elements. It was originally classified For Official Use Only and Not For Sale. These restrictions were lifted following the end of the war.

Introduction is shown here.  A page of content is shown here. There are several iterations of this book, there may be some variation in content and minor cosmetic differences in condition.

This book has 11 tabbed parts, listed below:

  1. Japanese Navy (two tabs)
  2. Italian Navy
  3. Spanish Navy
  4. German Navy
  5. German Army
  6. German Air
  7. French Navy
  8. Turkish Navy
  9. Portuguese Navy
  10. Netherlands Navy

Expansions include:

  • Japanese Army
  • Japanese Marines
  • Italian Army
  • Italian Air Force
  • More

The condition is very good to near excellent throughout, with light signs of routine use. The cover box is in fair condition, with the corners split and some wear to the cloth covering.  The contents are near excellent.

The book measures 6-1/2 by 10 inches. There are approximately 150 pages of content, most colored plates with several uniforms per page.

$399.99 Available
USCD-004
Military Intelligence Order of Battle of the German Army 1944 Classified RESTRICTED Reference Book
This is a an extremely rare original US Military Intelligence Division War Department printed reference book regarding the deployment of enemy forces.

This is a very detailed analysis of the state of the German military forces as it was known in February 1944. It was originally classified RESTRICTED and "This document must not fall into enemy hands". These restrictions were lifted following the end of the war.

The table of contents indicates the scope of the book. (1 - 2 - 3 - 4)

The condition is very good throughout, with moderate signs of routine use.

The book measures 5-1/4 by 7-3/4 inches. There are approximately 564 pages of content, most colored plates with several uniforms per page.

$99.99 Available
USVN-009
Vietnam War US Army Special Forces Foreign Weapons Handbook.  
This is a softbound, 8 x 11 inch,  170 plus page book.  It  was published in 1967.

The condition is near good plus as shown.   

Here are additional views  1  2.
$99.99  Available
USN-090
World War Two USN 1944 Blue Jacket's Manual 
This is a hardbound, 5 x 7.5 inch, 575 page book as shown.

Condition is used and good plus.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$29.99  Available
USN-099
World War One American Armies and Battlefields in Europe with Fold-out Maps 
This is a hardbound, 6 x 9 inch,  550 page book with fold out maps.

It was published in 1938 by the GPO.  

The condition is near excellent.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$79.99  Available
USAA-001
WE The Story of Charles A Lindbergh Transatlantic Flight 
 This is a hardbound, 5.5 x 8 inch,  318 page book.

It was published in 1927.  This 20th Edition, illustrated book is in near excellent condition.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$49.99  Available
POL-101
Polish Acts of Atrocity Against the German Minority in Poland Book 
This book is a softbound, illustrated, 6 x 8.5 inches, 260 pages.

It was published by the German Library of  Information NYC in 1940.

Here are additional views  1  2  3
$34.99  Available
POL-1011 German Atrocities By Morgan,1916 10th Ed 240  This book is a hardbound and measures 5 x 7 inches.  It is the 1916 10th Ed 240, published in London UK.  

It has some what soiled cover with the inside near excellent.  

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$34.99  Available
FRNA-001
Napoleon and His Army Book
This is hardbound, 5 x 7.5 inch, 425 pages with Engravings.  It was published in 1856  NYC.  

This is a book is in near good plus condition.        

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5.
$34.99  Available
AV-001
1927 Aircraft Year Book
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,330 page book.

It was published in New York City. 

The book is near excellent overall.

Here are additional views  1  2  3
$49.99 Available
AV-002
1930 Aircraft Year Book
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,650 page book.

It was published in New York City. 

The book is near excellent overall.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$69.99 Available
AV-003
1934 Aircraft Year Book
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,490 page book.

It was published in New York City. 

The book is near excellent overall.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
AV-004
1926 Aircraft Year Book
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,385 page book.

It was published in New York City. 

The book is near excellent overall.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$49.99 Available
AV-005
1929 Aircraft Year Book
This is an illustrated, hardbound, 6 x 9 inch ,325 page book.

It was published in New York City. 

The book is near excellent overall.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$49.99 Available
USNHA-001
Born To Fight The Life of Admiral Halsey
This Admiral Halsey's story.   This book is hardbound, 5.5 x 8 inch, with 210 pages.  It was Jordan Published by Mc Kay Co., 1946.

The condition is near excellent. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3.

$29.99 Available
USSP-001  Volume II OPNAV-P-03-100 post war Interrogation of Japanese Officers Book This is an illustrated,  hardbound, 8 x 10 inch, 200 book.  This is one of the post was after action interrogation sessions as stated.

The condition is near good plus. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5.
$149.99 Available
USS-002
Air America Volume One 1984 Illustrated Unit History
This is a softbound, loose leaf, 9 x 11, 130 page book.

It features many photographs of personnel of this unit.

The condition is near excellent.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$34.99 Available
USS-003
Vietnam War National Catalog of Psyops Material Loose Leaf Book
This is a softbound, 9 x 11 inch, 200 page loose leaf  book.

It was published in country by a SPY unit.

It contains a catalog of propaganda leaflets, etc available to in country units.  

Here are additional views  1  2.
$39.99 Available
USCK-001
IXL Pens & Pocket Knives, Table Butcher, Bowie and Farriers Knives Razors and Scissors Book
This is a softbound, 8 x 11 inch, loose leaf, 150  plus page book.

It contains the extensive inventory of this famous company.

The condition is near excellent.  Here is an additional view.
$34.99 Available
USGI-001 Varga Color Illustrated Hardbound Book That Illustrates All the War Time Work of This Famous Artist This is a Varga Illustrated Book.  It illustrates, in color, all the War Time Work of this famous artist.  All the prints appeared in Esquire Magazine.  

This hardbound book measures 10 x 14 inches.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$49.99 Available
PHOTO COMING SOON GER-001
Daten der Gexchichter der NSDAP Softbound 1939 1st Ed 128 page BooK
This book gives a history of th early party days 1925-33, the Dritte Reich, a calendar of events from 1933 - 1939.  It also provides a short history of the SS and the Hitler Youth, etc.

It measures 5 x 7 inches.  The condition is near excellent. 
$34.99 Available
TB-001
World War Two 590 page The Tiny One English French Dictionary Book
This 3/4 x 1-3/4 x 2-3/4 inch book was printed in Belgium.

Condition is near good plus as shown.

Here are additional views 1  2.
$49.99 Available
TB-002
Illustrated History of the Hardbound TEXAS Rangers by Keating
This is a near MINT  9 x 12  inch book with a torn dust cover.  It was published in 1975 by the Rand McNally Company and contains 192 pages.

It is profusely illustrated.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$49.99 Available
TB-003
Bruce Catton The Army of the Potomac The Glory Road Hardbound Book
This is a near MINT  6 x 8-1/2  inch book with dust cover.

It was  published in 1952 by the Doubleday Company and contains 390 profusely illustrated pages.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.   
$29.99 Available
TB-004
World War II In the Air in the Pacific Hardbound Book
This is a near excellent 6-1/2 x 9 inch book with dust cover published in 1962 by the Doubleday Company.

It contains 310 profusely illustrated pages.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5.
$29.99 Available
TB-005
The Tower of London Softbound  Book
This is a near good plus, 5-1/2 x 8 inch book with out a dust cover

It was published in 1967 by the Ministry of Public Buildings.

It contains 56 profusely illustrated pages.  Here are additional views  1  2.
$19.99 Available
TB-006
Illustrated SW Course Sketches of Experiences at Fort Sill, Oklahoma
This is a near excellent  5 x 7 inch photograph book with out a dust cover.

It was  published in 1954? by W. I. King.

It contains 20 pages of comic style photographs of students at the Atomic Energy School.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$19.99 Available
TB-007
WWI War With Germany, a Statistical Summery Hardbound Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was  published in 1919 by the US GPO. It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated.

Here are additional views  1  2
$19.99 Available
TB-008
German Artist Paul Clemen Zum October 1936 Softbound Book
This is a near good plus,  7 x 10 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was published in 1936 by Druck und Verag L Schwann, Dusseldorf Germany.

 It contains 270 pages and is profusely illustrated showing many of his artistic works.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$29.99 Available
TB-005
Otto Greiniers Graphische Ageiten in Lighographis Stich und Radierung Hardbound Book.
This is a near good plus,  9 x 11 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was  published in 1917 by Verag von Ernst Arnold (Ludwig Gutbier)..

It contains 39 pages of some of his work and many pages of text explaining those artistic works shown.

Here are additional views  1  2  3

$89.99 Available
TB-006
Bound Album of ADLER Softbound Book LOT 1941

This is a near good plus, 9 x 13 inch book with out a dust cover

It is nearly 3 inches thick was published in 1942.  It begins with the 14 January issue and goes to the December 31 1941 issue. 

There are 18 pages in the front that list subjects in alphabetical order.

Some of the issues are detached from the boards. All issues are in good  plus condition.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10.
$189.99 Available
TB-007
The Quadrant and the Quill  Hardbound Book

243  247
This is a near good plus, 10 x 12 inch book published in London UK 1947 by Metchim & Son. 

It is a SPECIAL edition of only 600 copies written in honor of Captain Samuel Sturmmy a tried and true seaman and author of the Mariner's Magazine 1669.

It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$119.99 Available
TB-008
Mit Hitler Im Westen von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book
This is a near good plus, 7 x 10.5  inch book published in war time Germany.

It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages.

Here is another view.
$69.99 Available
TB-009
Dr Robert Ley mit dem deutschen Arbeiter zum Fuhrer Hitler von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book
This is a near good  plus, 7 x 10.5  inch book published in war time Germany.

It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages.

Here is another view
$69.99 Available
TB-010
Ein Volk ehrt seinen Fuhrer von Heinrich Hoffmann Softbound Book
This is a near good  plus, 7 x 10.5  inch book published in war time Germany.

It contains 160 profusely illustrated pages.

Here is another view.
$69.99 Available
TB-011
War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Norway and Germany Vol 3 Softbound Book
This is a near excellent  period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5  inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission. 

It contains 120 pages.   This volume contains the trial record of Karl Hans Hermann Linge, Richard Wilhelm Brunn & two others, Robert Wagner and six others, Gunther Thiele & Georg Steinert, Peter back, Albert Bury and Wilhelm hafner, Anton Schlossder, Josef Goldbrunner and Alfons Jacob Wilm, Ercih  Killinger and four others, Yamoto Chusabruro.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
TB-012
War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Sakai, Eisentrager, Latza, etc. Vol 14 Softbound Book
This is a near excellent period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5  inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission.

It contains 150 pages. 

This volume's contents is the trial record of Tasashi Sakai, Lothar Eisentrager & others, Dr. Joseph Buhler, Hans Paul. Helmuth Latza, & two others, Hans Albin Rauter & Willy Zuehlke.  

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
TB-013
War Crimes Trials Law Reports or War Criminals Digest of Laws and Cases Vol 15 Softbound Book
260 262  .

This is a near excellent  period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5 inch book published for the UN War Crimes Commission.

It contains 200 pages.

This volume's contents is two pages of information in victims of crimes, types of offences, war crimes explained & defense pleas, etc.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
TB-014
War Crimes Trials Law Reports of War Criminals Greifelt and Others  Vol 13 Softbound Book
 263 265 .

This is a near excellent  period photo copy of an 8 x 10.5  inch book  

It contains 150 pages.

This volume contents is the trial record of published for the UN War Crimes Commission.

This volume's contents is the trail record of Ulrich Greifelt and others, Gauleiter Artur Greiser, Washio Motosuke, Wilhelm Gerbersch, Shigeki Motomura & 15 Others, Heinz Hagenfdorf and Max Schmid.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
TB-015
General Marshall's Victory Report on the Winning of the War in Europe and the Pacific Softbound Book
 266 268  .  

This is a period 8 x 10.5  inch book 1946 published by the Brewer Culley post # 2693 VFW. 

It contains 150 pages.  The condition is fair.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$29.99 Available
TB-016
Encyclopedia of the Second Worl War with 37 Maps & Illustrations HB Book
This is a period,  6 x 9.5 inch book with dust cover.

It was published by Peter Bedrick Books in 1989. 

It contains 560 pages. The condition is near MINT.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$49.99 Available
TB-017
 Mit Graf Zeppelin umd Die West Softbound Illustrated Book
This is a period  7 x 10 inch book was published in 1929 by the Frankfurter Society, etc. 

It contains 112  pages.

The condition is near excellent.

Here are additional views  1  2.
$69.99 Available
TB-018
Alsos Mission, The Incredible Story of the Commandos  Who Stole Hitler's Most Lethal Weapon Hardbound Book
This is a Col Boris T Pash written, period,  6 x 8.5  inch book with torn dust cover.   It was signed and dedicated by the author.

It was published in 1969 by the Award House Company and contains 242  pages.

The condition is near excellent.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$59.99 Available
TB-019
ICS Library - Mathematics  Hardbound Book
This is a period,  6 x 9  inch book that belonged to Charles S Dewey a relative of Admiral Dewey.

It was published in 1908 for the International Textbook Company and contains 125+  pages.

The condition is near MINT.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$39.99 Available
TB-020
ICS Library - Nautical Astronomy, Ocean Meteorology International Rules Hardbound Book
This is a period  6 x 9  inch book that belonged to Charles S Dewey a relative of Admiral Dewey.

It was published in 1908 for the International Textbook Company and contains 400+  pages.

The condition is near MINT.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$39.99 Available
TB-021
British Gentlemen of the West, the Era of the Intensely English Cowboy.Hardbound Book
This is a Lawrence M Woods written period  6 x 9  inch book with dust cover.

It was published in 1969 by the Free Press Company and contains 240  pages.

The condition is near MINT.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$39.99 Available
TB-022
The Report on Unidentified Flying Objects UFOs  Hardbound Book with Dust Cover
This is a Edward J. Ruppelt written period,  6 x 8,5 inch book with torn dust cover.

It was published in 1956 by the Doubleday  Company and contains 235  pages.

The condition is near excellent.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.  
$39.99 Available
TB-023
The Riddle of the Rhine Hardbound Book
This is a Victor Leffebure written period  5.5 x 8.5 inch book with the forward by Marshal Foch.

It was published in 1923 by the Chemical Foundation Company and contains 280  pages.

The condition is near good plus.

ere are additional views  1  2  3.
$39.99 Available
TB-024
Washington Irving Life of Christopher Columbus,Astoria, Tour on the Praries  etc.Hardbound Book
It is two volumes in one and a second series.

It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber .  

It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC  and contains 530 pages and measures 7 x 11 inches.

The condition is near good plus.

ere are additional views  1  2  3.
$199.99 Available
  TB-025
Washington Irving The Life of Maomet, Life of Goldsmith, Bonneville, Crayon Papers & Moorish Chronicles Hardbound Book
It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC.

It contains 480  pages and measures 7 x 11 inches.

The condition is near good plus.

ere are additional views  1  2  3.
$199.99 Available
TB-026
Washington Irving The Sketch Book, The Alhambra, Conquest of Granada, etc. Hardbound Book
It is  two volumes in one and a second series. It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber.

It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC  and contains 420 pages. It measures 7 x 11 inches.

The condition is near good plus.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$199.99 Available
TB-027
Washington Irving Knickerbockers New York, Braceridge Hall, Salmagundi, etc. Hardbound Book
It is  two volumes in one and a second series.

It contains sixteen full page illustrations printed in color from designs made expressly for this edition by Joseph Lauber.  

It was published in 1882 by the Pollard & Moss Company NYC  and contains 420  pages and measures 7 x 11 inches.

The condition is near good plus.

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$199.99 Available
TB-0471
Marvels of Nature, Science & Art Hardbound 1874 Published Scribner Armstrong & Co NYC 1st ED Unit History Book
This is a near excellent 5 x 7.5 inch 298 page illustrated book.       

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$24.99 Available
TB-0472
USA World War Two Printed Aeronautics Aircraft Spotters Handbook Softbound Unit History Book
This is a near good 4.5 x 7 inch 340 page illustrated book. 

The cover is off and present. I have used this book for many years to identify the various aircraft flown by various countries. I bought it from a WWII  member of the Observer Corps who used it constantly in her work.

The book is divided into TWELVE ear marked segments ranging from single engine  to multi engine and low wing to high wing, etc.

You will enjoy using this book in your historical  undertakings.   .       

Here are additional views  1  2.
$39.99 Available
TB-0473
USA World War Two Printed Part Four Aircraft Identification Friend of Foe Softbound Unit History Book
This is a near good 5.5 x 8 inch 64 page illustrated book.  I have used this book for many years to identify the various aircraft flown by various countries. I bought it from a WW 2 member of the Observer Corps who used it constantly in her work.

The book identifies the American types for the RAF. 

You will enjoy using this book in your historical  undertakings.  .       

Here are additional views  1  2.
$29.99 Available
TB-0474
USA Leslie's The War In Pictures July 27 1918 Issue Magazine
This is a 10 x 14 inch near good plus, illustrated, 34 page magazine filled with combat photographs and interesting advertising. .       

Here are additional views  1  2.
$34.99 Available
TB-0475
USA History of Aviation, The Full Story of Flight HUGE Unit History Book w/ Worn Dust Cover
This is a 9-1/2 x 14 inch  520 page fully illustrated book as shown.

The condition is near excellent..       

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$74.99 Available
TB-0478
World War Two German Tanks 1969 Softbound Illustrated unit History Book
This is a 6 x 8 inch 54 page illustrated soft bound book as shown.

It contains great illustrations and data concerning  the German tank corps.

The condition is near excellent..       

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$29.99 Available
TB-0479
World War Two German Tanks Almark Publications #2 Panzer Jaeger SP Anti Tanks 1939-45 1971 SB Illustrated unit History Book
This is a 6 x 8 inch 34 page illustrated soft bound book as shown.

It contains great illustrations and data concerning  the German tank corps.

The condition is near excellent.  

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$29.99 Available
TB-0480
World War One/Two German Tanks Allan Publications German Tanks & Armoured Vehicles 1914-1945 1967 Softbound Illustrated unit History Book
This is a 6 x 8 inch 80 page illustrated soft bound book as shown. It contains great illustrations and data concerning  the German tank corps.

The condition is near excellent..       

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$29.99 Available
TB-0481
USA Hallock's .45 Auto Handbook Unit History Softbound 1981 Printed Book
This is a 5.5 x 8.5 inch 180 page illustrated soft bound book as shown.

It contains great illustrations and data concerning  this famous combat pistol.

The condition is near excellent..       

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.
$29.99 Available
TB-028
10th Infantry Regiment Prince Ludwig Unit History Hardbound Book
It was published in 1900 by a German Company & is 3 Band (3rd Volume).

It contains app 400  pages and measures 5 x 7 inches.

The condition is near fair plus with some staining to the boards from water.

Here are additional views  1  2  3  4.

  
$29.99 Available
TB-068
German Bavarian Kings Regiment in War 1914-1918 HUGE near MINT Unit History Book w/ tattered  Dust Cover
This near MINT book is 11 x 13 inches and 2 inches thick. It was printed in Germany  in 1931 (the year of my birth).

It contains 240 pages with illustrations, data on the various combat positions,  list of units and other data pertaining to this historic regiment. 

Here are other views  1  2  3  4  5.
$124.99 Available
TB-069
German World War Two Deutche Bucher 1931 ( the year of my birth) Unit History Book
This is a 6 x 8-1/2 inch  20 page illustrated soft bound book as shown. It contains great illustrations and early advertising.

The condition is near good  

Here are other views  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8.
$74.99 Available
TB-052
Fighting Mustang the Chronicle of the P-51 Hardbound Book
This is a near excellent 7 x 10.5  inch book with a torn dust cover published in 1970 by Doubleday.

It contains 176 pages and is profusely illustrated. 

Here are additional views  1  2  3.
$39.99 Available
TB-053
The Battle of Britain Softbound Book
This is a near good plus, 5 x 7 inch book with out a dust cover published in 1970 by Peck. It contains 120 pages and is illustrated.

Here are additional views  1  2
$19.99 Available
TB-054
The Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography Hardbound Book
This is a near excellent 7.5 x 9 inch and 2.5 inches thick book with a dust cover.

It was published in 1992 by the Castle Books. It is an invaluable compilation & assesment of the most important 1,000 world wide military figures from earliest times to the present.  

It contains 836 pages and is profusely illustrated.

Here are additional views  1  2
$49.99 Available
TB-055
German Military Symbols Softbound Book
This is a near excellent 5.5 x 8 inch  book with out a dust cover published in 1943 by US Military Intelligence and marked NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.

It contains 144 pages.  Here are additional views  1  2  3
$39.99 Available
TB-056
Hands Up In the World of Crime
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was published in 1901.

It contains 256 pages and is illustrated. It features the record of the author C R Wooldridge 12 years on the Chicago Police Force.

Here are additional views  1  2  3
$99.99 Available
TB-058
Stars in Blue Movie Actors in America's Sea Service Hardbound Book

This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with a dust cover.

It was published in 1954.  It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated.

Here are additional views  1  2  3
$49.99 Available
TB-059
The Common Soldier in the Civil War Hardbound Book
This is a near excellent, 6 x 8 inch by 2.5 inches thick book with a torn  dust cover.

It was published in 1952 by the Grosset & Dunlap Company.

It contains 440 pages and is profusely illustrated.  

Here are additional views 1  2.
$39.99 Available
TB-060
Area Handbook For Malaysia  Hardbound Book
This is a near excellent. 6 x 9 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was published in 1970 by the Foreign Area Studies American University.

It contains 625  pages.  Here are additional views 1  2.
$49.99 Available
TB-061
Day One Before   Hiroshima and After Hardbound Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with a dust cover.

It was published in 1984 by Simon & Schuster.

It contains 400 pages and is profusely illustrated.

Here is another view  1  2.
$34.99 Available
TB-062
Simon de Bouviour Hardbound Book

This is a near excellent, 6 x 9 inch & 2.5 inches thick book with a dust cover.

It was published in 1990 by the US GPO.

It contains 156 pages and is  illustrated.

Here is another view  1  2  3.
$29.99 Available
TB-063
A Bell For Adano Hardbound Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book with a torn dust cover.

It was published in 1943 by the US GPO.

It contains 156 pages and is  not illustrated.

Here is another view  1  2.
$19.99 Available
TB-064
Hitler a Study in Tyranny Hardbound Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was published in 1952 by the Companion Book Cub London UK  . It contains 735 pages and is illustrated.

Here is another view  1  2  3.   
$59.99 Available
TB-066
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Hardbound Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 8 inch book with out a dust cover published in 1954 by Landmark Books.

It contains 156 pages and is  illustrated.

Here is another view  1  2  3
$24.99 Available
TB-067
An Elementary Latin Dictionary Hardback Book
This is a near good plus, 6 x 9 inch book with out a dust cover.

It was  published in 1919 by the US GPO.

It contains 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. Book.

Here is another view  1  2.
$44.99 Available